Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


[Suggestion] Set/Change Dropdown Selection Options

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
IFireflyl
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 14 Apr 2016
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2019 11:55 am    Post subject: [Suggestion] Set/Change Dropdown Selection Options Reply with quote

Currently in Cheat Engine for changing the value of fields you can select multiple fields at once and change the value of all fields simultaneously. Unfortunately that doesn't apply to the ""Set/Change Dropdown Selection Options" section. When trying to make an item list it is extremely tedious to right-click, select "Set/Change Dropdown Selection Options, paste, tick the options you want, and then hit OK for 100-200+ fields individually. I'm just curious if this kind of multi-field change would ever be a possibility in a future release of CE. It's an awesome tool, but a change like this (if possible) would make it even better.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
predprey
Master Cheater
Reputation: 18

Joined: 08 Oct 2015
Posts: 460

PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2019 12:41 pm    Post subject: This post has 1 review(s) Reply with quote

https://forum.cheatengine.org/viewtopic.php?p=5750764#5750764
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Csimbi
I post too much
Reputation: 70

Joined: 14 Jul 2007
Posts: 2219

PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2019 12:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Been thinking about this myself, but so far, I got away with creating an items once and then copy-pasting it from there.

@predprey
Good stuff!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IFireflyl
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 14 Apr 2016
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2019 1:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

predprey wrote:
https://forum.cheatengine.org/viewtopic.php?p=5750764#5750764


Oh, balls. That makes things so much simpler! You're a rockstar, man! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
predprey
Master Cheater
Reputation: 18

Joined: 08 Oct 2015
Posts: 460

PostPosted: Sat Aug 17, 2019 12:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Protip: If your dropdown list is really long, you can make use of the dropdown list reference feature of CE to save on table size so you don't append a large list to every memory record

Cheat Engine 6.7:
Memory record dropdown lists can now reference those of others. Use as entry text: (memoryrecorddescription)

Then, there is also the Dropdown List Menu Editor that I made to deal with adding large amounts of dropdown lists. But I rarely use it now and just made do with the Batch Dropdown List instead. The only advantage of using it now is if you generate all the 100-200+ memory records using Lua e.g. Item Slots, so you can further save on space of the memory records. Then, the extension would append the dropdown lists to the records based on their description names after they are generated. But since I haven't been hacking equipment or items slots for a long while, I haven't been needing it.

https://forum.cheatengine.org/viewtopic.php?t=591755
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Csimbi
I post too much
Reputation: 70

Joined: 14 Jul 2007
Posts: 2219

PostPosted: Mon Aug 19, 2019 3:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

predprey wrote:
Protip: If your dropdown list is really long, you can make use of the dropdown list reference feature of CE to save on table size so you don't append a large list to every memory record

Cheat Engine 6.7:
Memory record dropdown lists can now reference those of others. Use as entry text: (memoryrecorddescription)

Is there an example for this somewhere?
Not sure what that "Use as entry text: (memoryrecorddescription)" means.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FreeER
Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 42

Joined: 09 Aug 2013
Posts: 1089

PostPosted: Mon Aug 19, 2019 5:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Not sure what that "Use as entry text: (memoryrecorddescription)" means.

instead of typing out all the dropdown stuff you type the name/description of another memory record inside of parenthesis and it'll copy it from there

_________________
https://github.com/FreeER/ has a few CE related repos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Csimbi
I post too much
Reputation: 70

Joined: 14 Jul 2007
Posts: 2219

PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2019 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Works well, thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites