Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Don't know what is this

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> General Discussions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
badboy_16
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 05 Nov 2017
Posts: 14
Location: Behind the keyboard

PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 2:22 pm    Post subject: Don't know what is this Reply with quote

Again i was cheating with a game and again i come up with a problem
Hope u guys will solve it!!
Problem is that in BF Hardline i found the ammo address and opcode writing to it.In memory viewer replacing it with nop's works fine but when i make a aa script and then replace the origcode with the nop's then.....guess what?
it again crashes Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad (every game i use cheat engine on just love to crash)
but but...the weird thing for me is that if i make a aob script with only bytes of the opcode and then set them to db 90......
it works!!!!!
This is not the Integrity check,Is it?
cuz if it was it should also crash with the aob script.
Both (ammo) scripts are shown below.
Same is the case with the health value

plz someone explain this!!!
Any help would b appreciated.Thanks!



cea.png
 Description:
This is the noping with the aob script
 Filesize:  58.83 KB
 Viewed:  1779 Time(s)

cea.png



ceaa.png
 Description:
This is the aa script of noping the ammo code
 Filesize:  114.6 KB
 Viewed:  1779 Time(s)

ceaa.png


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FreeER
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 31

Joined: 09 Aug 2013
Posts: 757

PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Set a breakpoint before the instruction you're hooking and see what code is generated when you enable the script?

If it's an x64 game (and I assume it is from rbx being used in the disable section) then if the newmem is too far from the original memory that's being hooked the "jmp" can end up being ~14 bytes instead of just 5 which will often mess things up, however passing a 3rd parameter to alloc as shown in the script can usually solve that by making sure you get memory close enough to use the 5 byte jmp. (the 14 byte jmp is actually multiple instructions, together achieving the desired result, which CE shows as a single "pseudo"-instruction)

Though if all you want to do is nop it then there's no point in allocating memory, jumping to it, running some nops and jumping back when you could literally just do the nops in place or even assemble a jump to the next instruction (short jumps are 2 bytes). I can understand just wanting to figure out why it doesn't work however.

_________________
https://github.com/FreeER/ has a few CE related repos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
badboy_16
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 05 Nov 2017
Posts: 14
Location: Behind the keyboard

PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2018 12:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks FreeEr
But I figured it out
I have Query memory regions option enabled which caused the allocation to fail
Anyway thanks again for your time
Cheers!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> General Discussions All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites