Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


i7 build.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Computer Talk
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
xiGh0stx
Expert Cheater
Reputation: -1

Joined: 20 Dec 2009
Posts: 157

PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 6:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was gonna go back to an evga p55 but http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128425&cm_re=lga_1156_motherboard-_-13-128-425-_-Product seems pretty good too.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hero
I'm a spammer
Reputation: 79

Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 7173

PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 7:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use an amd gigabyte motherboard. I would go with it. My first one was DoA, but my second has been going non stop for over a week. With minimal reboots for windows updates after I installed everything.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xiGh0stx
Expert Cheater
Reputation: -1

Joined: 20 Dec 2009
Posts: 157

PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 7:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Im kinda having second thoughts on this now.. I have a pretty decent computer, but alot of people i know have been getting i5/i7's and i guess i kinda wanted one too. I have an anthlon x2 right now, should i just get a Phenom II X4 instead of making an intel pc?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elpacco
Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 30

Joined: 16 Oct 2007
Posts: 1267

PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:15 pm    Post subject: This post has 1 review(s) Reply with quote

xiGh0stx wrote:
Im kinda having second thoughts on this now.. I have a pretty decent computer, but alot of people i know have been getting i5/i7's and i guess i kinda wanted one too. I have an anthlon x2 right now, should i just get a Phenom II X4 instead of making an intel pc?
Yes, you should. You really, really should. I'm very happy you came to this conclusion on your own.
_________________
[AM]Misery wrote:

FangBanger wrote:
What is the best way for a lv19 Soldier to solo Sledge on Borderlands?
Shoot him.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
xiGh0stx
Expert Cheater
Reputation: -1

Joined: 20 Dec 2009
Posts: 157

PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah.. considered it, but somehow i got to the i7.. Well yeah, i'm probably going to go with the Phenom. I guess this was all useless.. sorry guys =[
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hero
I'm a spammer
Reputation: 79

Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 7173

PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what socket is that? If its an am2/+ you can just pop a phenom II x4 into it.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xiGh0stx
Expert Cheater
Reputation: -1

Joined: 20 Dec 2009
Posts: 157

PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have an AM3 socket. So its gonna work =]. Btw, what kinda stuff does the i7/i series have over the Phenom II?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shota
Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 6

Joined: 18 Aug 2008
Posts: 1798
Location: Mainland, China

PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

xiGh0stx wrote:
I have an AM3 socket. So its gonna work =]. Btw, what kinda stuff does the i7/i series have over the Phenom II?

Things that you don't need.
hyper threading ,QPI shit, triple channel memory, and more shits that doesn't fit for normal day uses.
Gaeming > Phenom II X4 955, 555, 965, or i5 at most.
Workstation > i7 and shits

_________________

Officially gay.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
xiGh0stx
Expert Cheater
Reputation: -1

Joined: 20 Dec 2009
Posts: 157

PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hero2 wrote:
xiGh0stx wrote:
I have an AM3 socket. So its gonna work =]. Btw, what kinda stuff does the i7/i series have over the Phenom II?

Things that you don't need.
hyper threading ,QPI shit, triple channel memory, and more shits that doesn't fit for normal day uses.
Gaeming > Phenom II X4 955, 555, 965, or i5 at most.
Workstation > i7 and shits


Oh! That helps alot. I thought the i7's and stuff were made just for gaming purposes. Thats cool, this way all i have to do is get the processor and I'm done =]

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shota
Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 6

Joined: 18 Aug 2008
Posts: 1798
Location: Mainland, China

PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 10:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

xiGh0stx wrote:
Hero2 wrote:
xiGh0stx wrote:
I have an AM3 socket. So its gonna work =]. Btw, what kinda stuff does the i7/i series have over the Phenom II?

Things that you don't need.
hyper threading ,QPI shit, triple channel memory, and more shits that doesn't fit for normal day uses.
Gaeming > Phenom II X4 955, 555, 965, or i5 at most.
Workstation > i7 and shits


Oh! That helps alot. I thought the i7's and stuff were made just for gaming purposes. Thats cool, this way all i have to do is get the processor and I'm done =]

if i7 were got gaming purposes, my basement would full of blue retail boxes.

_________________

Officially gay.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
kls85
I post too much
Reputation: 22

Joined: 18 Jul 2008
Posts: 2757
Location: Under ur bed

PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 10:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Core i7 are the current top of the line of CPUs, but that does not mean you will have to get them just because all of your friends got it.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elpacco
Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 30

Joined: 16 Oct 2007
Posts: 1267

PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 10:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

xiGh0stx wrote:
Hero2 wrote:
xiGh0stx wrote:
I have an AM3 socket. So its gonna work =]. Btw, what kinda stuff does the i7/i series have over the Phenom II?

Things that you don't need.
hyper threading ,QPI shit, triple channel memory, and more shits that doesn't fit for normal day uses.
Gaeming > Phenom II X4 955, 555, 965, or i5 at most.
Workstation > i7 and shits


Oh! That helps alot. I thought the i7's and stuff were made just for gaming purposes. Thats cool, this way all i have to do is get the processor and I'm done =]
Well, the i7 is currently the most powerful CPU on the market. However, no game will use it's full potential. A Phenom II X4 will have similar performance to an i7 in a game.
_________________
[AM]Misery wrote:

FangBanger wrote:
What is the best way for a lv19 Soldier to solo Sledge on Borderlands?
Shoot him.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Shota
Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 6

Joined: 18 Aug 2008
Posts: 1798
Location: Mainland, China

PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 11:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

elpacco wrote:
xiGh0stx wrote:
Hero2 wrote:
xiGh0stx wrote:
I have an AM3 socket. So its gonna work =]. Btw, what kinda stuff does the i7/i series have over the Phenom II?

Things that you don't need.
hyper threading ,QPI shit, triple channel memory, and more shits that doesn't fit for normal day uses.
Gaeming > Phenom II X4 955, 555, 965, or i5 at most.
Workstation > i7 and shits


Oh! That helps alot. I thought the i7's and stuff were made just for gaming purposes. Thats cool, this way all i have to do is get the processor and I'm done =]
Well, the i7 is currently the most powerful CPU on the market. However, no game will use it's full potential. A Phenom II X4 will have similar performance to an i7 in a game.

Maybe one.
Code:
 Metro 2033 requirement

Quote:

Minimum:

* Dual core CPU (any Core 2 Duo or better will do)
* DirectX 9, Shader Model 3 compliant graphics cards (GeForce 8800, GeForce GT220 and above)
* 1GB RAM

Recommended:

* Any Quad Core or 3.0+ GHz Dual Core CPU
* DirectX 10 compliant graphics card (GeForce GTX 260 and above)
* 2GB RAM

Optimum:

* Core i7 CPU
* NVIDIA DirectX 11 compliant graphics card (GeForce GTX 480 and 470) Do aware this gaem uses PhyX, but 5xxx cards can be use with another phyX card using hacked/older driver
* As much RAM as possible (8GB+)
* Fast HDD or SSD


Or you can play the downscaled version on your console.

_________________

Officially gay.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
elpacco
Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 30

Joined: 16 Oct 2007
Posts: 1267

PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 11:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hero2 wrote:
elpacco wrote:
xiGh0stx wrote:
Hero2 wrote:
xiGh0stx wrote:
I have an AM3 socket. So its gonna work =]. Btw, what kinda stuff does the i7/i series have over the Phenom II?

Things that you don't need.
hyper threading ,QPI shit, triple channel memory, and more shits that doesn't fit for normal day uses.
Gaeming > Phenom II X4 955, 555, 965, or i5 at most.
Workstation > i7 and shits


Oh! That helps alot. I thought the i7's and stuff were made just for gaming purposes. Thats cool, this way all i have to do is get the processor and I'm done =]
Well, the i7 is currently the most powerful CPU on the market. However, no game will use it's full potential. A Phenom II X4 will have similar performance to an i7 in a game.

Maybe one.
Code:
 Metro 2033 requirement

Quote:

Minimum:

* Dual core CPU (any Core 2 Duo or better will do)
* DirectX 9, Shader Model 3 compliant graphics cards (GeForce 8800, GeForce GT220 and above)
* 1GB RAM

Recommended:

* Any Quad Core or 3.0+ GHz Dual Core CPU
* DirectX 10 compliant graphics card (GeForce GTX 260 and above)
* 2GB RAM

Optimum:

* Core i7 CPU
* NVIDIA DirectX 11 compliant graphics card (GeForce GTX 480 and 470) Do aware this gaem uses PhyX, but 5xxx cards can be use with another phyX card using hacked/older driver
* As much RAM as possible (8GB+)
* Fast HDD or SSD


Or you can play the downscaled version on your console.
Recommended will already be more than enough. I'm still used to playing games on low from my old computer, playing them on highest settings is something I'm still getting used to. If I have so much as one instance of low framerate, even for a second, I turn settings down a notch. I also never do AA or whatever the other thing is that doesn't exactly increase visuals but kind of does.
_________________
[AM]Misery wrote:

FangBanger wrote:
What is the best way for a lv19 Soldier to solo Sledge on Borderlands?
Shoot him.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
xiGh0stx
Expert Cheater
Reputation: -1

Joined: 20 Dec 2009
Posts: 157

PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 11:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey elpacco, just asking but what graphics card do you have?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Computer Talk All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 3 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites