Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


AA script + Lua script ==> CE "compact mode"

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine Tutorials
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mgr.inz.Player
I post too much
Reputation: 202

Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 4438
Location: W kraju nad Wisla. UTC+01:00

PostPosted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 3:35 pm    Post subject: AA script + Lua script ==> CE "compact mode" Reply with quote

If you used Borderlands2 tables, you probably know something about "compact mode" CETRAINER.
(there is my code from here t=558871)

Here, updated code for CE6.3
Code:
function cycleFullCompact()
  local state = not(compactmenuitem.Caption == 'Compact View Mode')
  compactmenuitem.Caption = state and 'Compact View Mode' or 'Full View Mode'
  getMainForm().Splitter1.Visible = state
  getMainForm().Panel4.Visible    = state
  getMainForm().Panel5.Visible    = state
end

function addCompactMenu()
  if compactmenualreadyexists then return end
  local parent = getMainForm().Menu.Items
  compactmenuitem = createMenuItem(parent); parent.add(compactmenuitem)
  compactmenuitem.Caption = 'Compact View Mode'
  compactmenuitem.OnClick = cycleFullCompact
  compactmenualreadyexists = 'yes'
end

addCompactMenu()



Code adopted for LuaCall command inside AA script:
Code:
function cycleFullCompact(sender,force)
  local state = not(compactmenuitem.Caption == 'Compact View Mode')
  if force~=nil then state = not force end
  compactmenuitem.Caption = state and 'Compact View Mode' or 'Full View Mode'
  getMainForm().Splitter1.Visible = state
  getMainForm().Panel4.Visible    = state
  getMainForm().Panel5.Visible    = state
end

function addCompactMenu()
  if compactmenualreadyexists then return end
  local parent = getMainForm().Menu.Items
  compactmenuitem = createMenuItem(parent); parent.add(compactmenuitem)
  compactmenuitem.Caption = 'Compact View Mode'
  compactmenuitem.OnClick = cycleFullCompact
  compactmenualreadyexists = 'yes'
end

addCompactMenu()



Example AA script:
Code:
[ENABLE]
LuaCall(cycleFullCompact(nil,true))
 
[DISABLE]
LuaCall(cycleFullCompact(nil,false))


Enabling script will change CE into compact mode, disabling = normal mode (Full View)



Bonus:
Btw, we can also use only AA script. We have to squeeze Lua code to "one and very very long line". Example - see attached CT file.

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
emt21
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 12 Dec 2013
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 3:02 pm    Post subject: Hi Reply with quote

How do I update CE 6.3 with this code u mention
_________________
Always willing to help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mgr.inz.Player
I post too much
Reputation: 202

Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 4438
Location: W kraju nad Wisla. UTC+01:00

PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 6:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can just:
1) open my CT file with CE, highlight "CompactMode" script, press ctrl+C. Close CE
2) now open your CT file with CE, then press ctrl+V. Now you can save.
3) from now on, anyone who is using your CT file can change CE mode by activating/deactivating that script (or main menu entry, which is added after first use).



Note: you need CE6.3, download it from CE homepage.

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
paul44
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 1

Joined: 20 Jul 2017
Posts: 99

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2020 12:43 pm    Post subject: startup in compact mode... Reply with quote

I'm gradually adding this feature to all my tables. And my default setting is 'Compact View'; set in CE Lua script (~startup)
Here is the snack: [ https://imgur.com/a/EnfOets ]
If I start in 'Full View', switching between the 2 modes is just fine. However, when I start in 'compact' and then switch to 'full' I get that little hickup (that particular panel has "moved up"... after some experimenting, I'm getting the impression that this is related to 'panel5' (menu button(s) topleft) ?
any workaround to get this (a)ligned up again? (did some experimenting, making it actually worse Smile)

ps: this is more of an annoyance to me then to the user, as they rarely touch/need that part of the gui.
ps2: i'm using the 1st vs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine Tutorials All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites