Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Ultimap not working after changing to 7.0?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gurimy00
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 02 Apr 2015
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Mar 21, 2020 4:42 am    Post subject: Ultimap not working after changing to 7.0? Reply with quote

It used to work fine, after changing to 7.0 it stopped doing anything, i click the ultimap buttons and nothing happens, it doesn't start.

My 2nd question, which is unrelated.
My program crashes after setting a breakpoint/when checking for access, checking for write seems to work so far.
happens on all 3 debuggers.
How can i solve that?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OldCheatEngineUser
Whateven rank
Reputation: 17

Joined: 01 Feb 2016
Posts: 1543

PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2020 3:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

regarding your 2nd question, its possible that all hardware breakpoints are set by the program itself.

use veh with software interrupts (int3), if it fails then use page exceptions.




you also mentioned "setting a breakpoint", does it crash after removing the breakpoint and resuming the thread?
if so then its possible to be caused by thread synchronization, where two threads are communicating with each other.
its also possible to measure the time for the execution thread for certain subroutines, and when for example the execution took more than 1ms or 10ms they intentionally crash the program.

_________________
About Me;
I Use CE Since Version 1.X, And Still Learning How To Use It Well!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 379

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 22568
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2020 3:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

enable kernelmode openprocess and in settings->debugger settings tick the "make possible" button next to kernelmode debug (if it's there, else ignore)
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.

Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites