Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Hitler, could you please help me??

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> General Discussions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
SEKTION
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 05 Nov 2017
Posts: 39
Location: Behind the keyboard

PostPosted: Sat Oct 19, 2019 2:04 pm    Post subject: Hitler, could you please help me?? Reply with quote

I've been recently trying to make scripts for AC Rogue which is giving me a hard time doing it. I've been able to find two things only-health and clip ammo of pistols.
I can freeze the value with or without script(no problem) but both pistols have individual values of one bullet each and a single opcode modifying them.
So my problem starts here if I freeze the ammo value by any method then the character will not use both the pistols and will only fire from one which kinda glitches the animation so what I wanna do is that the character should shoot both the pistols i.e both bullets value go to 0 then somehow set them to 1 automatically which is kinda like the auto reload but i have tried doing this in ways i know to no success.
Here's the script code which just freezes the value
Code:

[ENABLE]

aobscanmodule(ammo,ACC.exe,89 70 10 48 8B 74 24 40)
alloc(newmem,$1000,"ACC.exe"+1724E87)

label(code)
label(return)
label(reload)

newmem:
  cmp [rax+10],1
  jne reload
  jmp code

code:
  mov [rax+10],1
  mov rsi,[rsp+40]
  jmp return

reload:
  mov esi,1
  mov [rax+10],esi
  mov rsi,[rsp+40]
  jmp return

ammo:
  jmp newmem
  nop
  nop
  nop
return:
registersymbol(ammo)

[DISABLE]

ammo:
  db 89 70 10 48 8B 74 24 40

unregistersymbol(ammo)
dealloc(newmem)

While trying, I distinguished between the two pistols-on rax+44 one pistol has a 0 and the other has value of 1 (if it helps!!)
Tell me if you need more information! I just wanna learn so any help would be very much appreciated!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Csimbi
I post too much
Reputation: 94

Joined: 14 Jul 2007
Posts: 3110

PostPosted: Sat Oct 19, 2019 4:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I suppose there's a check somewhere that checks/looks for the next loaded weapon when the first one is fired.
Because the first one does not seem fired (since you froze the ammo), the second one, which is supposed to be next at this point, is in fact, will still be considered as the second.
Makes sense?
You could either look at this check/search or, you could start a thread which acts like a timer that resets the address from 0 to 1 after a few seconds (actual delay would depend on the fire rate, of course).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SEKTION
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 05 Nov 2017
Posts: 39
Location: Behind the keyboard

PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2019 1:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes it does make sense but that was the very first script I made,
then I did a compare with the info I collected i.e on rax+44 one have value of 1 and the other has 0, so what I did is
Code:

newmem:
  cmp [rax+44],0  //first pistol has value 0 on this offset
  je code         
  jmp noreload

code:
  cmp [rax+10],0 //check if it has been shot
  je noreload       //if it has been shot then jump to my custom code
  mov [rax+10],esi
 //other opcode
  jmp return

noreload:
  cmp [rax+44],1   //if the pistol is not the first one then
  jne  code            //jump to code
  mov [rax+10],1  //otherwise move 1 into it
  //some other opcode
  jmp return


According to me this "should" work but as you pointed out the logic, which seems correct cause I think the 2nd pistol switches to be 1st when the 1st one has been shot.
So If this is the case then I think 'create thread' would be a good option with injection copies script like see if they both are 0 then move 1 into them.
If yes then, Can I use createthread in the same script because I tried which doesnt give any error but also I cant enable the script then.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SEKTION
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 05 Nov 2017
Posts: 39
Location: Behind the keyboard

PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2019 5:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Atleast tell me if I can use createthread in that same script or createthread need to be in standalone script??
_________________
TH3 UND3N14BL3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blood Dragon Kush
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 25 Oct 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2019 1:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am not a staff here I was just asking because I am too lost
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
atom0s
Moderator
Reputation: 198

Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 8517
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2019 5:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Blood Dragon Kush wrote:
I am not a staff here I was just asking because I am too lost


You were not being asked specifically, you can ignore the topic. See here for more info as to why your name is in the title:
https://forum.cheatengine.org/viewtopic.php?t=473706

_________________
- Retired.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DanyDollaro
Master Cheater
Reputation: 3

Joined: 01 Aug 2019
Posts: 334

PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2019 5:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know if I understood the situation exactly, but try something like this:
Code:
[ENABLE]
aobscanmodule(ammo,ACC.exe,89 70 10 48 8B 74 24 40)
alloc(newmem,$1000,"ACC.exe"+1724E87)
alloc(Counter, 1)

label(code_1)
label(code_0)
label(return)

newmem:
push rcx
mov rcx, [Counter]
cmp rcx, 1
pop rcx
je code_1

code_0:
inc [Counter]
mov [rax+10],1
mov rsi,[rsp+40]
jmp return

code_1:
dec [Counter]
mov [rax+10],0
mov rsi,[rsp+40]
jmp return

ammo:
jmp newmem
nop
nop
nop

return:
registersymbol(ammo)

[DISABLE]
ammo:
db 89 70 10 48 8B 74 24 40

unregistersymbol(ammo)
dealloc(newmem)
dealloc(Counter)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SEKTION
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 05 Nov 2017
Posts: 39
Location: Behind the keyboard

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 10:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DanyDollaro wrote:
I don't know if I understood the situation exactly, but try something like this:

Firstly sorry for late reply! and many thanks for your time and effort into my problem:)
I tried your code and it makes every pistol shoot twice before reload.
Like before it shoots one then the other and now it shoots a round then another from the same pistol and then draws the second pistol and after shooting 2 rounds it reloads.
So it does work but not the way I want it to and atm I dunno how to make it work.What I did understand is that we can tamper the count it shoots before it switches to another but how to make it repeat its default function minus reloading??

_________________
TH3 UND3N14BL3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DanyDollaro
Master Cheater
Reputation: 3

Joined: 01 Aug 2019
Posts: 334

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Shoot twice?? then I think the problem is in the way the function is called or some other assembly instruction you haven't posted
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SEKTION
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 05 Nov 2017
Posts: 39
Location: Behind the keyboard

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 1:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay I will try with some other instructions.
Thankss!!!

_________________
TH3 UND3N14BL3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyanur
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 14 Sep 2016
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

for me, "unlimited ammo", simply prevent the writing of the new value. "Find out what write to this address"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> General Discussions All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites