Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Searching for a static pointer in Project64

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> General Gamehacking
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Barra_97
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 14 Jul 2018
Posts: 6
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2018 8:46 am    Post subject: Searching for a static pointer in Project64 Reply with quote

I've been getting back into hacking and tried searching for static pointers for Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time,
problem is though that after i try to restarts or import those adresses onto my laptop, they fail everytime.

For example, you can easily get the rupee counter.
Doing pointer scans often shows up with some valid results that should be static.
I save them, change them so it does point to the right adress,
do one of the above and suddenly they don't work.

I know there is a specific pointer that should point to the start of that memory block (something like Project64.exe + 0xD1AC) but that never worked.
I used to do some adress calculating to get it but i forgot the way to do this.

Not sure what to do now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Barra_97
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 14 Jul 2018
Posts: 6
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2018 6:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

After some searching i found that using an AoB scan with a lua script might help out better than searching for a static pointer.
When i try to toggle the script on and see if it works, it won't cross itself out.

Second time i hit a roadblock now.

This is what i got:
Code:
 
[ENABLE]
alloc(newmem,2048)
aobscan(aob1, "44 4C 45 5A 00 00 5A 41 ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?0 0? 00 00 ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? 00 ?? 0? 00 0? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? 00 ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? 00 ?? 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ?? 00 00 00 ?? ?? ?? ?? 00 ?? ?? ?? 00 00 ?? 11 ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? 00 ?? 00 00 00 00 00 ?? ?? ?? 00 00 00 00 ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? 00 ?? ?? ?? 00 ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? 00 ?? ?? ?? 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ?? FF FF FF ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? FF FF ?? FF FF ?? ?? ?? FF FF ?? 00 00 ?? 00 ?? 00 00 00 ?? ?? ?? ??")
label(_inventory)
registersymbol(_inventory)

aob1+1A:
_inventory:

[DISABLE]
dealloc(newmem)
unregistersymbol(_inventory)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 458

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 25284
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2018 9:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

it should never cross itself out. it either never gets the cross set, or you doubleclicked

in case it never gets set then that means that the aobscan likely didn't get found.
try running the script in the autoassembler (execute) and see what the error is that it returns

also, your script doesn't need the alloc/dealloc for newmem as you don't use it

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.

Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Barra_97
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 14 Jul 2018
Posts: 6
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2018 10:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It states:
"Error while scanning for AOB's:aob1
Error: Not all results found."
If i use the byte array in a normal search however it finds the spot with no problem.

Also i just found some minor errors when restarting the emulator. The byte array still had some inconsistent parts, yet the result remains the same.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 458

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 25284
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

not sire but emove the linebreaks from that aobscan. it's possible they get picked up as wildcards and mess up the scan
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.

Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Barra_97
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 14 Jul 2018
Posts: 6
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There are no linebreaks in the aobscan code, it's all in one line.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Barra_97
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 14 Jul 2018
Posts: 6
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2018 1:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just tried it with a diffrent piece of memory and it worked fine. I'm trying to get the AoB to be more uniqe against other signatures and report back.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 458

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 25284
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2018 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what I also just noticed is that your aobscan has quotes, don't use them for aobscan
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.

Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Barra_97
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 14 Jul 2018
Posts: 6
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2018 4:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I removed the quotations, made the aob more unique and retried executing the autoassembly to check for errors. It's not throwing any, but it's still not updating the address (_inventory) i use.
I know it should work since another script is working just fine.
Lastly i tested if it will use the symbol if the aob is shorter, but that didn't work either... I'll tinker with it and probably call this case closed.

That is unless you want me to say if i fixed it.

Edit: It was a typo in when using _inventory. I wrote __inventory and didn't notice until now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> General Gamehacking All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites