Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


An address seems to be held by no module

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> General Gamehacking
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JeffJohn56
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 21 Mar 2018
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 2:32 pm    Post subject: An address seems to be held by no module Reply with quote

Hello everyone,

Thanks to Cheat Engine I have been able to come up with a pattern that finds an address very easily. The pattern works all the times when I use Cheat engine’s scanner.

Therefore, I have made a scanner that scans through a given process’s module. It works for sure, I have tested it with the first bytes of the process main module and
it gave me back the same address as Cheat Engine.

Unfortunately, the address I am trying to find is not located in the main module, thus I made a loop ( For each ProcessModule module in targetProcess.Modules)
so that it would find the DLL for me. To my surprise the loop still didn’t find the pattern even though Cheat Engine did.


To make sure the loops works fine, I have put a message box that shows the name of each scanned DLL and compared it manually
to the list of DLLs given by cheat engine (Memory view -> View -> Enumerate DLL’s and symbols).
I guarantee that the scanned DLLs are the same as the ones found by Cheat engine
(there were a couple of exception due to my x64 system, compiled my scanner in 64 bits, but the address was not “hidden” in one of those).


So far, my conclusion would be that the address is not held in any module in the process. Thus, how does cheat engine find it?
By the way, normally with cheat engine we can find the module very easily because in “memory view “ the address looks like this: “client.dll + XXXXX”.

If you look at the pic attached, you will see it's not the case...


If anyone has an explanation I would be very grateful. Because until now, it seems like I am stuck.
if I don’t see what’s going on, I can’t code some feature to get through this.



3.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  48.51 KB
 Viewed:  960 Time(s)

3.png


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FreeER
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 30

Joined: 09 Aug 2013
Posts: 707

PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 5:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Things don't have to exist inside modules. I think there's a way to enumerate all memory regions rather than just modules, http://forum.cheatengine.org/viewtopic.php?p=5701128#5701128 seems to be doing that.
_________________
https://github.com/FreeER/ has a few CE related repos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> General Gamehacking All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites