Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Cheat Engine locks up on process open
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Laphicet Crowe
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 08 Feb 2019
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 7:03 pm    Post subject: Cheat Engine locks up on process open Reply with quote

Just updated to 6.8.3 today and am noticing, no matter which game process I try opening, Cheat Engine locks up on me. The game itself doesn't appear affected by this. I've even tried wiping settings and rebooting, but to no avail.

EDIT: Even simply selecting the Process menu locks it up
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 379

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 22672
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 11:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Perhaps you need to tell your AV to allow CE?

Also what Windows build ?

And have you tried waiting a while? e.g 10 minutes ?

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.

Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Laphicet Crowe
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 08 Feb 2019
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 12:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oops, well firstly, I'm running Windows 10 and only have Windows Defender. Not sure why I'd need to wait 10 minutes after opening a process, but no I've not tried that. I had run 6.8.2 prior and that runs flawlessly. It's the 6.8.3 update where the problems began.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 379

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 22672
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 3:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nothing got changed in the processlist and same compiler and lcl lib as 6.8.1, so i do think it may be a matter of whitelisting CE
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.

Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
budabum
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 28 Feb 2018
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found the following sequence got 6.8.3 UI hang.

debugger settings: VEH, break on unexpected breakpoints

1. attach to the process, activate several table entries
2. close process, relaunch it.
3. re-attach to the process as debug. process in a while throws exception, exception is not caused by CE. it's process internal logic.
4. CE UI hangs, i thinks trying to get my answer on "keep current table" vs open debug view to show exception.

if I first attach without debug, answer on question "keep current table " and then attach debugger, this will be ok with no UI hang.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarcRené
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 20 Mar 2017
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 10:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Strange behaviour with 6.8.3 on my system, too.

Installed CE, resetted settings to default. Clicked on "select process", does not matter what process I choose. Almost immediately the GUI hangs, Title of CE window says "No Response".

Windows 10, 64 Bit with Windows Defender as AV.
Excluded the complete CE folder from Defender but no change Sad
CE 6.8.2 works fine.


Last edited by MarcRené on Sat Feb 09, 2019 12:13 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 379

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 22672
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

6.8.2 still works fine?
What happens if you copy the exe from 6.8.2 over to the folder of 6.8.3 and run that ?


Do you have any special shell extensions running ?
What language is windows configured to? English?
Do you have symbol files or paths in your registry?


other things to do
    go to settings and disable the option to get process icons
    see if dpi aware disabled has any effect as well
    delete all files in the autorun folder of the ce install
    try waiting 2 hours (lol)
    delete symsrv from the win32 and win64 folders

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.

Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
MarcRené
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 20 Mar 2017
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 2:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
What happens if you copy the exe from 6.8.2 over to the folder of 6.8.3 and run that ?

replaced the exe files, works fine

Quote:
Do you have any special shell extensions running ?

None
Quote:
What language is windows configured to? English?

German

Quote:
Do you have symbol files or paths in your registry?

Not to my knowledge.

Quote:
go to settings and disable the option to get process icons

still crashes
Quote:
see if dpi aware disabled has any effect as well

nope, no chnage
Quote:
delete all files in the autorun folder of the ce install

emptied the autorun folder, but no change.

Quote:
delete symsrv from the win32 and win64 folders

Cool! After deleting these files, there is no "not responding" anymore.

I noted something funny: when the "not repsonding" shows up, just wait. After a few seconds, the GUI gets active again Shocked
So your "wait 2 hours" works, too, hehe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 379

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 22672
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 3:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

symsrv is responsible for downloading the symbol files for the attached target (mainly windows dll's)

Normall it's inactive unless your environment variables contain a symbolserver path in which case it will download the .pdb files and store them on disk (just a one time thing) . This initial time load will look like CE has frozen

As for why your system does this not sure. check the environment n or it could be a firewall blocking it connecting

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.

Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
MarcRené
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 20 Mar 2017
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 3:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah I see... my environment variables contain a "_NT_SYMBOL_PATH"
pointing to msdl from M$.

removed the variable. Result: no delay in GUI.

Nice Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Laphicet Crowe
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 08 Feb 2019
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Marc71 wrote:
Ah I see... my environment variables contain a "_NT_SYMBOL_PATH"
pointing to msdl from M$.

removed the variable. Result: no delay in GUI.

Nice Smile


That's problematic for me as a developer that uses WinDbg... Hmm

Oh! It's cause it's downloading new symbol files. Derp. Okay, my bad.

EDIT: Even with _NT_SYMBOL_PATH undefined. it locks on table loading now. Ugh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 379

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 22672
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 2:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's possible you've already downloaded some .pdb files that are in the default search location, so CE uses them

As for the table causing a freeze, does your table use symbols that are sometimes not available (e.g registersymbol)? Because on initial load while not all symbols have been enumerated, and a symbol is being looked up, it will scan the PDB's for that symbol, interrupting the enumeration until the search is done. If this is done in a loop (e.g display refresh) it can end up freezing CE for quite a long time (until the enumeration stops, but that gets interrupted by the search)
I'll see if I can add in a notification/disable for that when it happens in the main thread

what you can do is delete the PDB's it finds or make sure there is no path anywhere to them.
Or, before opening the table, go to memoryview->file and choose "Set symbol search path" and enter an empty folder

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.

Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Laphicet Crowe
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 08 Feb 2019
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, putting a lone ';' in the path fixed it. Thanks!

Still don't know why, even when I did let it populate symbol path, that it still locked despite not retrieving any more PDBs. Oh well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 379

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 22672
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 4:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It likely wasn't locking up, but your table might have hold some undefined addresses in the list
When an address can't be found in any of the local locations, and the symbol files are still being parsed in the background to a local faster system, the PDB files will be scanned instead using the windows API for that, which can be quite slow at times. And because specialized PDB lookups take priority over the background PDB enum, constantly querying the symbol will almost halt the enum.

Next version memoryrecords won't fall back on PDB lookups when the symbol lookup fails, they will just fail (AA scripts will still do PDB searches if needed)
And there will be a dialog that shows after 2 seconds of freezing where you can tell what to do when it takes too long

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.

Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Laphicet Crowe
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 08 Feb 2019
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 2:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds good. Also realised I have to re-input the ; into symbol lookup in memory view every time I run CE. I tried looking at registry values to see if I could disable the lookup, but no luck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites