Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Setting Hotkey. Hold or Key Down
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine Tutorials
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
greatveemon
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 26 Feb 2010
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 1:00 am    Post subject: Setting Hotkey. Hold or Key Down Reply with quote

is there anyway I can set the value of addresses that I want when I'm just holding the key(or I think it is really called Key Down). After I released, it will revert to it's original value.

Oh yeah of course I think Key Down for increasing or decreasing the value, and then stop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Geri
Moderator
Reputation: 111

Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 5636

PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 2:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.cheatengine.org/keypresstut.php

And as I have used it in some scripts:

Code:
pushad
pushfd
push '1'
call GetAsyncKeyState
shr ax,#15
cmp ax,1
jne notpressed
code do change the value

notpressed:
popfd
popad

originalcode:
....


1 can be any key.
notpressed can be any label, just don't forget to define it like
label(notpressed)

_________________
My trainers can be found here: http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats

If you are interested in any of my crappy articles/tutorials about CE and game hacking, you can find them here:
http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats/41-game-hacking-articles

Don't request cheats or updates.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greatveemon
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 26 Feb 2010
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 8:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i don't have any ideas how this works. but it seems I understand it a little. maybe a little explanation will help.

let me guess. your 'code do change the value', this is where I'm i'm going to put the address that I want to be changed right? and does the original shall be filled? and where will also I put this? is this some sort a auto-assembler, because I can' t really make it work. It says "error can't compiled line #(the one that has jne. I'm really noob in doing some scripting here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Geri
Moderator
Reputation: 111

Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 5636

PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 10:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check this table:

http://forum.cheatengine.org/viewtopic.php?t=528921

I have used this method to add resources in Roads of Rome 2.

_________________
My trainers can be found here: http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats

If you are interested in any of my crappy articles/tutorials about CE and game hacking, you can find them here:
http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats/41-game-hacking-articles

Don't request cheats or updates.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greatveemon
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 26 Feb 2010
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 6:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

what jne stands for? I think this is close to C++ programming language. I think I really to get deep in auto-assembler. It seems really easy to do a quick trainer with this. Is this also support a input box in case I want to add different value?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Geri
Moderator
Reputation: 111

Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 5636

PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 1:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It isn't C++ at all. It is just using an API.

jne: jump if not equal.
je : jump if equal.

As for an input box, You can allocate 4 bytes for it and add it to Your trainer/table.

_________________
My trainers can be found here: http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats

If you are interested in any of my crappy articles/tutorials about CE and game hacking, you can find them here:
http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats/41-game-hacking-articles

Don't request cheats or updates.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greatveemon
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 26 Feb 2010
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

is there anyway I can see all the 500 search results? or is there also a way I can delete addresses in search list so I can continue reducing the searched addresses?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Geri
Moderator
Reputation: 111

Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 5636

PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can delete addresses with right-click->Remove selected address.
_________________
My trainers can be found here: http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats

If you are interested in any of my crappy articles/tutorials about CE and game hacking, you can find them here:
http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats/41-game-hacking-articles

Don't request cheats or updates.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greatveemon
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 26 Feb 2010
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 9:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

how many addresses that the search list shows? hmmm.. never thought that updated the deleting of the addresses in the list. When the first time I used this, it says to me that If I deleted an address in the list. It won't continue and I need to restart the searching again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Geri
Moderator
Reputation: 111

Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 5636

PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't remember how many addresses are shown exactly, but far enough. If You have more than a few thousands addresses in the list, it doesn't hurt to narrow down the results even more.

And deleting something from the list will not cause a scan error (at least not in CE 5.6.1 or CE 6 for sure).

_________________
My trainers can be found here: http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats

If you are interested in any of my crappy articles/tutorials about CE and game hacking, you can find them here:
http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats/41-game-hacking-articles

Don't request cheats or updates.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greatveemon
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 26 Feb 2010
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Fri Jan 07, 2011 4:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i think it still cause error, if the result is only thousands now.

hmmm. that's strange. it seems my other addresses doesn't really freezing it at all. because sometimes it is only work often, sometimes not. it still keep changing. do you know how to fix this? but when I'm using other hacking app, it is really stable.

and is there a way that I can do something like? I want just character followed by the address that I hacked. On other words, if the characters is in the game, then I the address should change the value(such as i want that character to just only be the one who has infinite energy). else no one should have infinite energy. clear?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Geri
Moderator
Reputation: 111

Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 5636

PostPosted: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do You want to check a string in a code? You can do it with cmp easily.
_________________
My trainers can be found here: http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats

If you are interested in any of my crappy articles/tutorials about CE and game hacking, you can find them here:
http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats/41-game-hacking-articles

Don't request cheats or updates.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greatveemon
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 26 Feb 2010
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Fri Jan 07, 2011 7:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

okay. there is 3 on 3 match in a game. they have different addresses and the characters is stored based on its value. so if this address is equal to the character that I want to freeze the energy, then the energy address shall freeze. else if the character value is not equal, then no freeze will be execute. I think no string code.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Geri
Moderator
Reputation: 111

Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 5636

PostPosted: Fri Jan 07, 2011 12:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can use a simple "compare" instruction which is cmp. Then use je or jne to jump to the next instruction if the result is equal or not equal.
_________________
My trainers can be found here: http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats

If you are interested in any of my crappy articles/tutorials about CE and game hacking, you can find them here:
http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats/41-game-hacking-articles

Don't request cheats or updates.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greatveemon
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 26 Feb 2010
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2011 3:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i'm still wondering why some addresses don't freeze at all? It keeps changing and I can just perform the cheats randomly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine Tutorials All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites