Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Error while trying to play Fallout 3

 
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Computer Talk
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Stylised
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 20

Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 712

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 1:07 am    Post subject: Error while trying to play Fallout 3 Reply with quote

I've just installed a legit copy of Fallout 3 without any problems. I try to patch it, this error comes up, I try to play it, ditto. Although I suspect it is already patched because it is the GOTY edition.
I've searched online all day, and yet I have not encountered a solution to this yet. Please post any potential solutions.

PS: I have installed and reinstalled several times and my computer is easily good enough to play this. If you need any info, just ask for it here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hero
I'm a spammer
Reputation: 79

Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 7174

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 1:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Specs of pc, GO. Is this a launch error or do you actually get some where into the game?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stylised
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 20

Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 712

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 1:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Launch. This should be enough:
Time of this report: 6/23/2010, 16:26:37
Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_gdr.100226-1909)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Hewlett-Packard
System Model: HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC
BIOS: Default System BIOS
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P7550 @ 2.26GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.3GHz
Memory: 4096MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 4064MB RAM
Page File: 1545MB used, 6578MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 32bit Unicode
Card name: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4500 Series
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Description: Speakers and Dual Headphones (IDT High Definition Audio CODEC)
Default Sound Playback: Yes
Default Voice Playback: Yes
Hardware ID: HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_111D&DEV_7603&SUBSYS_103C3628&REV_1002

:3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
:^)
Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 37

Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 1062

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 1:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fallout Launcher seems a bit a smaller file size.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hero
I'm a spammer
Reputation: 79

Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 7174

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 1:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You didnt mention your gfx card. I don't know if its a lack of hardware power, but it could just be a bad patch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stylised
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 20

Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 712

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 1:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hero wrote:
You didnt mention your gfx card. I don't know if its a lack of hardware power, but it could just be a bad patch.

Card name: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4500 Series
It's 500mb

When I try to patch The error comes up, when I try to play the error comes up.
It's happening to some other people too but nobody has posted a decent solution.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hero
I'm a spammer
Reputation: 79

Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 7174

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 1:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

when you try to patch it. Then do not patch it? I thought you were getting this after the patch. If this is a steam version you probably have it pre patched.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stylised
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 20

Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 712

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 1:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hero wrote:
when you try to patch it. Then do not patch it? I thought you were getting this after the patch. If this is a steam version you probably have it pre patched.

Yeah it's been pre-patched, but no harm in trying to patch to the latest.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hero
I'm a spammer
Reputation: 79

Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 7174

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 1:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Stylised wrote:
Hero wrote:
when you try to patch it. Then do not patch it? I thought you were getting this after the patch. If this is a steam version you probably have it pre patched.

Yeah it's been pre-patched, but no harm in trying to patch to the latest.
There is no gain either, you already have the latest.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bfsdbsdfbdsfb
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 54

Joined: 06 Sep 2007
Posts: 704
Location: Oh noez.

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 2:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hero wrote:
Stylised wrote:
Hero wrote:
when you try to patch it. Then do not patch it? I thought you were getting this after the patch. If this is a steam version you probably have it pre patched.

Yeah it's been pre-patched, but no harm in trying to patch to the latest.
There is no gain either, you already have the latest.

Although if it's a missing file in the registry it might get installed with the patch.

_________________
bsdfbdsfb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stylised
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 20

Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 712

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 2:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I installed it, played it, then applied the dlc and played it.
Both times it worked and I have no idea why or how. Lock this thread now please.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bfsdbsdfbdsfb
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 54

Joined: 06 Sep 2007
Posts: 704
Location: Oh noez.

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 2:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Stylised wrote:
So I installed it, played it, then applied the dlc and played it.
Both times it worked and I have no idea why or how. Lock this thread now please.

ITT: Missing DLL or registry problem

_________________
bsdfbdsfb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SFP+
Comp. talk moderator
Reputation: 26

Joined: 02 May 2007
Posts: 1228
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 8:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

compatability mode? had to do it to get hl2 to work on my win7 x64 version.
Deus Ex Occasus wrote:
ITT: Missing DLL or registry problem


Keep that ITT shit out of my section.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stylised
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 20

Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 712

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 8:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Stylised wrote:
So I installed it, played it, then applied the dlc and played it.
Both times it worked and I have no idea why or how. Lock this thread now please.

It works now guys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Computer Talk All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites