Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Ram Problems.
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Computer Talk
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Sepulfuras
Expert Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 05 Dec 2008
Posts: 105
Location: Victoria

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 3:23 am    Post subject: Ram Problems. Reply with quote

Why doesnt Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit show my full 8gigs of ram?

Memory Remapping is enabled and it doesn't show that i have 8 gigs, although i have tried using each memory stick SOLO. And they both work normally so its obviously not the sticks.

ty in advance


Last edited by Sepulfuras on Thu Mar 11, 2010 7:30 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Holland
Something epic
Ban
Reputation: 60

Joined: 22 Jun 2007
Posts: 2077

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 3:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, I know, just that the CD doesn't work for you means the whole OS sucks. Just format the shit, even though you don't want to, and then tell microsoft your W7 disk is damaged and that you would like a replacement.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sepulfuras
Expert Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 05 Dec 2008
Posts: 105
Location: Victoria

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 4:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Edit: So ive installed windows 7, etc. etc. now i just need to know why (im on 64bit version) it only shows 4 out of 8 gigs of ram. ty.

Windows ultimate btw. 64bit version
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Hitman
Master Cheater
Ban
Reputation: 9

Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 385
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 6:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You should have done x86
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hero
I'm a spammer
Reputation: 79

Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 7174

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 9:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Run windows update. If there isnt some kind of update to fix it, you're probably on x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kls85
I post too much
Reputation: 22

Joined: 18 Jul 2008
Posts: 2757
Location: Under ur bed

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 9:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Assuming you are running a 64bit version and it's still not seeing your full 8GB of ram, check your bios settings.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SFP+
Comp. talk moderator
Reputation: 26

Joined: 02 May 2007
Posts: 1228
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 9:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Assuming you're a gamer, w7 has proved itself to be better for it than vista. Stick with it.

Last edited by SFP+ on Wed Mar 10, 2010 9:47 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hero
I'm a spammer
Reputation: 79

Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 7174

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 9:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Guest##### wrote:
Assuming you're a gamer, w7 has proved itself to be better for it than vista. Stick with it.
The fact the pc refused to install vista should have been warning enough it sucked.

Anyway, if all else fails to make you read 8gb ram, you probably installed 32bit by mistake.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
superweapons
Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 2

Joined: 04 Jan 2008
Posts: 1355
Location: The Internet. Where else?

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 11:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

With the RAM issue, also check the advanced boot options under MSConfig.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 406

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 23406
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 12:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sepulfuras wrote:
Edit: So ive installed windows 7, etc. etc. now i just need to know why (im on 64bit version) it only shows 4 out of 8 gigs of ram. ty.

Windows ultimate btw. 64bit version


Does your bios say you have 4GB ram?
If not, see if you can find an bios option that says something about remapping memory and enable that

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.

Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Sepulfuras
Expert Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 05 Dec 2008
Posts: 105
Location: Victoria

PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 12:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

memory remapping enabled in bios, still shows 4 gigs, I have switched and used each memory stick solo so the sticks dont seem to be the problem

Edit: Dark Byte posts and this thread basically dies xD i feel sad now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
SFP+
Comp. talk moderator
Reputation: 26

Joined: 02 May 2007
Posts: 1228
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 5:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sepulfuras wrote:
memory remapping enabled in bios, still shows 4 gigs, I have switched and used each memory stick solo so the sticks dont seem to be the problem

Edit: Dark Byte posts and this thread basically dies xD i feel sad now.

Did it still show 4 gigs in bios or in windows?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sepulfuras
Expert Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 05 Dec 2008
Posts: 105
Location: Victoria

PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 5:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

in BIOS, in windows it says total physical memory installed, 4gigs, and total virt-memory installed 8 gigs. i have the asus p5q pro turbo mobo, supports max 16gigs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Hero
I'm a spammer
Reputation: 79

Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 7174

PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 12:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If the bios says 4gb and each stick is proven working, then you have a problem with the mobo physically.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Madman
I post too much
Reputation: 1

Joined: 04 May 2006
Posts: 3975

PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 1:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Post the model # for your motherboard as well as the RAM you have.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Computer Talk All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites