View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
LykanthricAura Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 17 May 2010 Posts: 56 Location: India
|
Posted: Sat Mar 18, 2023 8:14 am Post subject: AOB scan not working. Searching works. |
|
|
Hey folks.
The code is pretty obvious and if I use this exact array to try to search memory using Array of Bytes, I can find it on first try. But this one won't turn on.
Tried using Aobscan and AOBscanmodule. Both. Pretty sure I am missing something stupid.
Code: | [ENABLE]
AOBScan(decammo,SlimeRancher.exe, 8B EC 56 83 EC 34 8B 75 08 8B 46 08 8B 40 08)
//AOBScanModule(decammo,SlimeRancher.exe, 8B EC 56 83 EC 34 8B 75 08 8B 46 08 8B 40 08)
define(Ammo,decammo+d4)
Ammo:
db 90 90 90
registersymbol(decammo)
[DISABLE]
Ammo:
db 89 48 10
//mov [eax+10],ecx
unregistersymbol(decammo) |
On a side note. I also have a module address.
Code: | Ammo:DecrementSelectedAmmo+d5 |
But since I installed a mod manager (which uses DLLs). the address has changed to
Code: | Ammo:Ammo.DecrementSelectedAmmo_Patch1+d5 |
Which CE says is not a valid address.
Any way around this?
the first line at
Ammo:DecrementSelectedAmmo makes a jmp to Ammo:Ammo.DecrementSelectedAmmo_Patch1
Code: | Ammo:DecrementSelectedAmmo - E9 AB2F3BFF - jmp Ammo:Ammo.DecrementSelectedAmmo_Patch1 |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ParkourPenguin I post too much
Reputation: 119
Joined: 06 Jul 2014 Posts: 3724
|
Posted: Sat Mar 18, 2023 12:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
AOBScan doesn't take a module parameter.
Maybe it's not in a module? I see it's made with Unity, so that's almost certainly the case.
Also, "Ammo" isn't defined in the disable section. At least, it's not what you think it is.
_________________
I don't know where I'm going, but I'll figure it out when I get there. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
LykanthricAura Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 17 May 2010 Posts: 56 Location: India
|
Posted: Sat Mar 18, 2023 1:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What would be the right way to do this then?
I also tried $process and still no luck.
EDIT:
Also .. could I just do decammo+d4:
instead of going through the whole define step
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ParkourPenguin I post too much
Reputation: 119
Joined: 06 Jul 2014 Posts: 3724
|
Posted: Sat Mar 18, 2023 2:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The code isn't in a module. aobscan does not take a module parameter. Don't specify one.
Code: | [ENABLE]
aobscan(decammo,8B EC 56 83 EC 34 8B 75 08 8B 46 08 8B 40 08)
assert(decammo+d4,89 48 10)
decammo+d4:
nop 3
registersymbol(decammo)
[DISABLE]
decammo+d4:
db 89 48 10
//mov [eax+10],ecx
unregistersymbol(decammo)
|
You can use the aobscan template and remove stuff you don't need (e.g. alloc / newmem).
_________________
I don't know where I'm going, but I'll figure it out when I get there. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
LykanthricAura Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 17 May 2010 Posts: 56 Location: India
|
Posted: Sat Mar 18, 2023 11:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thank you!
I had to tried AOB scan alone without the parameter. But with additional bits in the search strings. So I guess it hadn't worked.
I reduced the characters and it worked now.
Also "nop 3" didn't work
Had to use db 90 90 90
EDIT : Also.. what did you mean about Unity games?
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ParkourPenguin I post too much
Reputation: 119
Joined: 06 Jul 2014 Posts: 3724
|
Posted: Sun Mar 19, 2023 2:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Are you using an old version of CE? You should really update it. I'm pretty sure it's been years since `nop N` was introduced as a pseudoinstruction.
Unity typically JIT-compiles CIL bytecode into native assembly. The generated assembly is naturally stored in dynamically allocated memory and not in a module. There's also il2cpp, but I think I've only seen that in unity games made for the nintendo switch.
_________________
I don't know where I'm going, but I'll figure it out when I get there. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|