Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


CE fails to find free space

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MrViZZion
Cheater
Reputation: 1

Joined: 13 Aug 2019
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2019 7:29 am    Post subject: CE fails to find free space Reply with quote

How do i deal with a game where CE fails to allocate memory space near the game and makes the jmp 14 bytes instead of 5?

Specifically in anno 2205, the first cheat works but any subsequent cheats fail to allocate closer and cause the game to crash because my scripts expect the jmps to be 5 bytes?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 457

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 25262
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2019 7:49 am    Post subject: This post has 1 review(s) Reply with quote

make sure that no kernelmode query memory regions is checked in settings
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.

Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
MrViZZion
Cheater
Reputation: 1

Joined: 13 Aug 2019
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2019 10:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

(cant post urls)



I believe they're unchecked. No luck still sadly. Doesn't happen with other games which is what makes it strange.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 457

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 25262
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2019 10:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rename the autorun folder in ce to something else and run the reset settings program and then start CE. See if it still happens
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.

Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
MrViZZion
Cheater
Reputation: 1

Joined: 13 Aug 2019
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2019 10:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dark Byte wrote:
rename the autorun folder in ce to something else and run the reset settings program and then start CE. See if it still happens


Still the same. Now even one script won't use 5 bytes

This is my code
Code:

[ENABLE]

aobscanmodule(workers,Anno2205.exe,48 8B 41 10 F2 0F 10 49 30) // should be unique
alloc(newmem,$1000,workers)

label(code)
label(return)

newmem:
  mov [rcx+10],00000000
  mov [rcx+10+4],408f3000
code:
  mov rax,[rcx+10]
  movsd xmm1,[rcx+30]
  jmp return

workers:
  jmp newmem
  nop
  nop
  nop
  nop
return:
registersymbol(workers)

[DISABLE]

workers:
  db 48 8B 41 10 F2 0F 10 49 30

unregistersymbol(workers)
dealloc(newmem)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 457

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 25262
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Aug 30, 2019 8:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

can you get sysinternal's dbgprint and then run this AA script.

If it allocates too far away, post the log so I can see why it fails and falls back on long range

(I am expecting many 'Failure to allocate memory 1' lines and one 'Failure to allocate memory 2')

And I assume ce 7.0, ce 6.8.1 and older may not properly allocate

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.

Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
MrViZZion
Cheater
Reputation: 1

Joined: 13 Aug 2019
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Fri Aug 30, 2019 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Debugview doesn't output anything like that.

However, it works fine (5 bytes) when i activate the script at main menu. Not when a mission is loaded.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites