Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Simulate in-game Move (by click) function

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> General programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
cheatnotcheat
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 14 Aug 2019
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 3:00 am    Post subject: Simulate in-game Move (by click) function Reply with quote

Hello,

I am trying to make a bot that only Navigates throught the map...
The movement is done by CLICK, not Keyboard keys.

I know the X and Y cordinates adresses (this are the green adresses)...
**CHECK ATTACHMENT 1#**

But, this adresses are the "GREEN" ones, wich changes multiple times,
from the moment when I click the map, to the moment Player stop.

Somehow I found the adresses (wich changes every game run) ? (confused about that)
**CHECK ATTACHMENT 2#**

...

When I click to move, and inspect the X & Y POSITION (green) adresses:

This is when I inspect the X POSITION:
**CHECK ATTACHMENT 3#**
The 2 rows that have 1 Count seems what I am looking for.

This is when I inspect the Y POSITION:
**CHECK ATTACHMENT 4#**
^ i dont know why there's only 1 row with 1 Count

...

My intention is to save some X/Y cordinates, and execute the function Move(x,y) in the game...

I think the game first process X Cord, that's why we have 2 rows with 1 count, when clicking 1 time to move...
Then it process the Y Cord (together with X) to finally move, that's why we have 1 row with 1 Count when clicking 1 time to move...

I know bit of C#, HTML, CSS, Java... But never tried to play with PROCESSES....

Any highlight?

Rergards Smile



4.png
 Description:
This is when I inspect the Y POSITION
 Filesize:  5.35 KB
 Viewed:  5197 Time(s)

4.png



3.png
 Description:
This is when I inspect the X POSITION
 Filesize:  8.75 KB
 Viewed:  5197 Time(s)

3.png



2.png
 Description:
Alternative adress for Position?
 Filesize:  5.7 KB
 Viewed:  5197 Time(s)

2.png



1.png
 Description:
This are the green adresses
 Filesize:  4.67 KB
 Viewed:  5197 Time(s)

1.png


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HotHeap
!BEWARE! Deletes post on answer
Ban
Reputation: 2

Joined: 06 Oct 2018
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2019 4:55 pm    Post subject: Re: Simulate in-game Move (by click) function Reply with quote

cheatnotcheat wrote:
Hello,

I am trying to make a bot that only Navigates throught the map...
The movement is done by CLICK, not Keyboard keys.

I know the X and Y cordinates adresses (this are the green adresses)...
**CHECK ATTACHMENT 1#**

But, this adresses are the "GREEN" ones, wich changes multiple times,
from the moment when I click the map, to the moment Player stop.

Somehow I found the adresses (wich changes every game run) ? (confused about that)
**CHECK ATTACHMENT 2#**

...

When I click to move, and inspect the X & Y POSITION (green) adresses:

This is when I inspect the X POSITION:
**CHECK ATTACHMENT 3#**
The 2 rows that have 1 Count seems what I am looking for.

This is when I inspect the Y POSITION:
**CHECK ATTACHMENT 4#**
^ i dont know why there's only 1 row with 1 Count

...

My intention is to save some X/Y cordinates, and execute the function Move(x,y) in the game...

I think the game first process X Cord, that's why we have 2 rows with 1 count, when clicking 1 time to move...
Then it process the Y Cord (together with X) to finally move, that's why we have 1 row with 1 Count when clicking 1 time to move...

I know bit of C#, HTML, CSS, Java... But never tried to play with PROCESSES....

Any highlight?

Rergards Smile


Correct me if I am wrong,

but if it is a clicker game, mouse coordinates != ingame coordinates (X,Y).

You gotta convert ingame coordinates to mouse coordinates to move mouse at position which reflects ingame coordinates which clicks on game screen and moves to that position
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cheatnotcheat
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 14 Aug 2019
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2019 5:51 pm    Post subject: Re: Simulate in-game Move (by click) function Reply with quote

GhostMane wrote:


Rergards Smile

Correct me if I am wrong,

but if it is a clicker game, mouse coordinates != ingame coordinates (X,Y).

You gotta convert ingame coordinates to mouse coordinates to move mouse at position which reflects ingame coordinates which clicks on game screen and moves to that position


It's a 3D Game

The cordinates I show there, are the ones I get from scanning with CE, the moment I click in screen, it simulates the click in the cordinates X,Y on the MAP, that's why everything about the Cordinates I show here are correct, my only problem is how to really simulate or inject the "movement function" of the game.

PS: I can use admin command called "!Where" wich made me realize the X,Y CE tells are 100% correct, and don't represent the X,Y click on screen

I tried to follow some youtube tutorials, but they only tell me how to really work with variables and not functions. Like block or increment AMMO or even HEALTH instead how to repeat the movement function with CE INjection


Last edited by cheatnotcheat on Fri Aug 16, 2019 8:59 am; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
atom0s
Moderator
Reputation: 198

Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 8517
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2019 12:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please edit the name of the game out of your posts, otherwise I'll have to lock this. We do not allow online/multiplayer game hacking on this site.
https://forum.cheatengine.org/faq.php#0

_________________
- Retired.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
cheatnotcheat
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 14 Aug 2019
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2019 11:34 am    Post subject: Traces Reply with quote

This is where player movement happens...


Screenshot_1.png
 Description:
PART 1
 Filesize:  55.41 KB
 Viewed:  5143 Time(s)

Screenshot_1.png



Screenshot_2.png
 Description:
PART 2
 Filesize:  42.51 KB
 Viewed:  5143 Time(s)

Screenshot_2.png


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> General programming All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites