Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


How do I suspend CE's hotkeys on the fly?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> General Gamehacking
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Goat Engine
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 13 Aug 2018
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 3:36 pm    Post subject: How do I suspend CE's hotkeys on the fly? Reply with quote

I've searched this question numerous times over the months and never have been able to find the solution, but certainly this would need to be able to be done by more people than just me so I am probably just missing it somehow...

Once I go into the settings of CE and set up a few of the hotkeys in CE's built in hotkey options, how do I temporarily suspend all of the hotkeys? For example if I have the numeric pad 0 set up as one of the hotkeys but when I switch over to my web browser or another program and I'm typing something, I don't want the key to be triggering anything in CE during that short interval.

My guess would be there's obviously a built in hotkey that suspends all hotkeys, but what is it? Sorry for such a silly question that I'm sure everyone else has figured out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 457

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 25253
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You'll have to use lua code.

likely
Code:

getHotkeyHandlerThread().state='htsDisabled'


other valid strings are:
Code:

'htsActive'=Active
'htsMemrecOnly'=Memory records only
'htsNoMemrec'=Everything except memoryrecords
'htsDisabled'=disabled


Perhaps you can use it with a timer that checks if the foreground process is the target process (getForegroundProcess() ) and if it's your browser disable it, else active

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.

Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
FreeER
Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 53

Joined: 09 Aug 2013
Posts: 1091

PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 3:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

um, that one's new to me but seems like it exists (lua) Very Happy
Code:
getHotkeyHandlerThread().state = 'htsDisabled'
based on (in celua.txt)
Code:
HotkeyHandlerThread(Inheritence: Thread)
getHotkeyHandlerThread() : Returns the hotkey handler thread used internally by CE

properties
  state: 0 ('htsActive')=Active , 1('htsMemrecOnly')=Memory records only, 2('htsNoMemrec')=Everything except memoryrecords, 3('htsDisabled')=disabled

methods
  -


Not hotkey for it afaik, but presumably you could use a timer to check if a key is pressed and toggle it, something like
Code:
hktt = createTimer()
hktt.Interval = getFreezeTimer().Interval
hkt = getHotkeyHandlerThread()
hktt.OnTimer = function()
  if isKeyPressed(VK_F2) then
    if hkt.status ~= 'htsActive' then hkt.status = 'htsActive'
    else hkt.status = 'htsDisabled' end
  end
end

_________________
https://github.com/FreeER/ has a few CE related repos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Goat Engine
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 13 Aug 2018
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the help on this. Ok, so not being an expert on Lua, my understanding is I can test this string out by pasting it into CE's Lua Script window and hitting the Execute button, which is the same manner I use a different Lua script on occasion without any issues at all...

Here is the result when I execute it:

Error:[string "getHotkeyHandlerThread().state = 'htsDisabled..."]:1: attempt to call a nil value (global 'getHotkeyHandlerThread')

Not sure if this means I'm testing it out wrong, or if this means there's an error I need to address beyond what is normally expected? I was thinking the result should have been that it disables the hotkeys until I use the same string again with htsActive as the state?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 457

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 25253
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 4:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It means you're on a version before 6.8.1

and yes, htsActive will reactivate the hotkeys

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.

Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Goat Engine
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 13 Aug 2018
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Updating CE fixed the earlier error. Thanks both of you for the quick help!

Next issue I'm having -- This script I'm trying doesn't seem to work. What am I doing wrong here? This snippet as far as I can tell should Deactivate hotkeys when I press Z...

Code:
function func(sender)

getHotkeyHandlerThread().state = 'htsDisabled'

return true
end

hkey=createHotkey("func",VK_Z)
generichotkey_onHotkey(hkey,func)


EDIT: Never mind it DOES work. I was an idiot and had forgotten to initially "execute" the script thus assigning the Z hotkey. LOL! Thanks again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> General Gamehacking All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites