Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Macros do not work with Cheat Engine?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> General Discussions -> Guests
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Marco1978
Guest





PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2018 7:32 am    Post subject: Macros do not work with Cheat Engine? Reply with quote

HI,

I am trying do to a macro with the following actions:
1. Create 1 "process"
2. open Cheat Engine Window and to connect Cheat Engine to the created process

I did a macro to send the necessary mouse clicks... however, as soon as the Cheat Engine window opens... the macro stops.

I also tried to send macro'ed keys to Cheat Engine window, without success.

I searched for info about this behaviour and found nothing. Can you confirm if this behaviour is intended?

Thank you,
Marco
Back to top
TheyCallMeTim13
Wiki Contributor
Reputation: 24

Joined: 24 Feb 2017
Posts: 733
Location: 'Merica

PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just use some Lua in CE.
https://wiki.cheatengine.org/index.php?title=Tutorials:Lua:Basics
https://wiki.cheatengine.org/index.php?title=Lua

https://wiki.cheatengine.org/index.php?title=Lua:createProcess
https://wiki.cheatengine.org/index.php?title=Lua:openProcess

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 371

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 21855
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2018 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

your macro program must be running as admin
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.

Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Marco1978
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2018 11:18 am    Post subject: Macros do not work with Cheat Engine Reply with quote

Dark Byte wrote:
your macro program must be running as admin


This was the case. Running the macro with Admin priveleges works normally.

Thank You ^^
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> General Discussions -> Guests All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites