Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Ultimap 2 i7 6850k too old? DVBM freezes computer also
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 357

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 20859
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2016 5:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, I found the problem. The list generation (when you click the button to show results) was wrong.

The last filter results: doesn't show anything as it's currently not designed for that, but I may look into it. (counting the number of changed and nonchanged results will slow it down though)

fixed build:
http://cheatengine.org/temp/ce66-ultimap2-SingleToPASystem2.zip

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
KevAqn
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 14 Nov 2014
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2016 2:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It appears to be working just fine now, only issue is that the cancel filter operation doesn't exactly seem to work well but it was like that on the other Ultimap. I'll post if i have any other issues.

Thank you so much for working on this Smile

Edit: Hell when you named it lotsofspace you weren't lying, it's taking up 300GB+
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 357

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 20859
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2016 3:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, I recommend you pause the recording during times that nothing interesting is happening.

You could also try marking that folder as a compressed folder to save space, but it will decrease the performance

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
KevAqn
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 14 Nov 2014
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2016 3:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just to double check, I can't have it parse while recording right? Preferably I'd rather just do that...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 357

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 20859
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2016 3:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For other systems, yes. For your system not right now.
"Process data while recording" needs a change for the different way of memory allocation needed for the single ToPA systems

Also, processing while recording will make most games run extremely slow. Unlike ultimap1 where it can quickly add/remove jump origins and destinations, ultimap2 has to disassemble the code. That can be slow

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
KevAqn
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 14 Nov 2014
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2016 4:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alright, having something is better than nothing I guess Smile. Thanks again for fixing it. (Guess it will be in the next version of CE?)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 357

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 20859
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2016 5:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

actually, this driver might already work (do save the old one as I haven't been able to test this yet)

http://cheatengine.org/temp/ce66-ultimap2-SingleToPASystem-driver.zip

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
KevAqn
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 14 Nov 2014
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2016 6:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I apologize for the delay, currently on vacation for another week and will test this as soon as I get back.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zec
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 02 Jul 2016
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2018 11:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Dark Byte

Would you mind if we continue this here with my i5 6600K?

I have the same problem with CE 6.7.

The LUA scripth throws:

Your cpu passed the tests. It should support Ultimap V2.0
:table
[
eax = 1
edx = 0
ecx = 7
ebx = 15
]

CPUZ tells me I have this variant:

Name Intel Core i5 6600K
Codename Skylake
Specification Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz
Package (platform ID) Socket 1151 LGA (0x1)
CPUID 6.E.3
Extended CPUID 6.5E
Core Stepping R0
Instructions sets MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, EM64T, VT-x, AES, AVX, AVX2, FMA3, TSX
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 357

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 20859
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2018 5:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what is the EXACT error that you get, including all typos
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Zec
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 02 Jul 2016
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2018 9:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use notepad++ for testing.

Started n++, attached to it, started ultimap 2, started to record with "Process data while recording".

Then clicked around n++ without hitting the about menu entry and clicked "Code did not get executed". Then clicked the "?" -> "Info" to get the about window.

Clicked "Code has been executed", but when I click on "Show the current valid instructions list" I have an "Instruction Pointer List Size" of 0.

The same with other programs when I try to find function calls. Alsways 0 functions found.

Am I doing something wrong?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 357

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 20859
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2018 10:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

enable kernelmode openprocess and open any process
if the cr3 value end with a 1 or 2 instead of a 0, then your windows version is too new

also, even when it is 0 but you're on windows 10 with the 2018 patches the it also won't work

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Zec
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 02 Jul 2016
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2018 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i don't know where to get the info about the cr2 value, but yes, i have the 2018 patches...

so, the only chance to catch function calls would be to install win 7?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 357

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 20859
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2018 2:54 pm    Post subject: This post has 1 review(s) Reply with quote

sorry, forgot to mention to right click on the processname in the main window

it will kinda work in the next ce version (there is a bug in windows 10 that needs dbvm to bypass it) but for the best time reversing and modding i do recommend windows 7 yes (or an unpatched windows 10. Honestly installing patches in win 10 is like voluntarily shooting yourself in the foot)

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
pommeverte
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 16 May 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun May 20, 2018 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dark Byte wrote:

also, even when it is 0 but you're on windows 10 with the 2018 patches the it also won't work


I've disabled most of my updates but I'm afraid I'm in this group of people. Is this something that will eventually get fixed or is it an inherent restriction imposed by one of these patches?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Page 3 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites