Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Issues with Farcry 3
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
antrfs
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 1

Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 4:43 am    Post subject: Issues with Farcry 3 Reply with quote

I'm struggling to create a script for infinite ammo. I can find the address, but I can't script anything in without causing crashes or graphic anomalies...

any help would be aces.



info.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  120.88 KB
 Viewed:  9971 Time(s)

info.png



_________________
Help The noob Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OldCheatEngineUser
Whateven rank
Reputation: 20

Joined: 01 Feb 2016
Posts: 1586

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 5:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

the size of the bytes is small so it will go into another function, go one line above and try again

maybe you can upload another pic with couple lines above too?
maybe theres some useful instructions.

_________________
About Me;
I Use CE Since Version 1.X, And Still Learning How To Use It Well!
Jul 26, 2020
STN wrote:
i am a sweetheart.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
antrfs
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 1

Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 6:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hey OldCheatEngineUser. here is the disassembler in the same place with a few lines above.

any tips on what I could do. I have found that [esi+10] is the ammo not in the clip and [eax] is clip ammo.



info.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  40.03 KB
 Viewed:  9957 Time(s)

info.png



_________________
Help The noob Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OldCheatEngineUser
Whateven rank
Reputation: 20

Joined: 01 Feb 2016
Posts: 1586

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 6:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok theres something in my mind, select
Code:
mov byte ptr [cx+44],01
and auto assemble this instruction.
and post the code here without any modification. so might be able to deal with it.

is your max clip ammo 3? << just a question.

USE AOB INJECTION.

_________________
About Me;
I Use CE Since Version 1.X, And Still Learning How To Use It Well!
Jul 26, 2020
STN wrote:
i am a sweetheart.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
antrfs
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 1

Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 6:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

here you go mate! max ammo is different for each weapon. the one I'm using is sniper rifle, max is 5
Code:
[ENABLE]

aobscanmodule(INJECT,FC3.dll,C6 41 44 01 89 10) // should be unique
alloc(newmem,$1000)

label(code)
label(return)

newmem:

code:
  mov byte ptr [ecx+44],01
  mov [eax],edx
  jmp return

INJECT:
  jmp newmem
  nop
return:
registersymbol(INJECT)

[DISABLE]

INJECT:
  db C6 41 44 01 89 10

unregistersymbol(INJECT)
dealloc(newmem)

_________________
Help The noob Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OldCheatEngineUser
Whateven rank
Reputation: 20

Joined: 01 Feb 2016
Posts: 1586

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 7:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
[ENABLE]

aobscanmodule(INJECT,FC3.dll,C6 41 44 01 89 10) // should be unique
alloc(newmem,$100)

label(code)
label(return)

newmem:

code:
  mov byte ptr [ecx+44],01
  mov edx,[eax] // basically moving our clip ammo to edx
  mov [eax],edx // so moving our clip value into itself lol
  jmp return

INJECT:
  jmp newmem
  nop
return:
registersymbol(INJECT)

[DISABLE]

INJECT:
  db C6 41 44 01 89 10

unregistersymbol(INJECT)
dealloc(newmem)

_________________
About Me;
I Use CE Since Version 1.X, And Still Learning How To Use It Well!
Jul 26, 2020
STN wrote:
i am a sweetheart.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
antrfs
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 1

Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 7:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am getting the graphical glitch of a constant reload using that script. similar to what I have done before. also makes my clip empty haha! Very Happy

I got the ammo not in the clip to reload using its cap so I don't lose ammo but what I'm aiming to do is create a script that doesn't reduce the clip ammo by one when shooting.
Code:
[ENABLE]

aobscanmodule(Ammo,FC3.dll,29 46 10 5F 5E) // should be unique
alloc(newmem,$1000)

label(code)
label(return)

newmem:

code:
  mov [esi+14],eax
  pop edi
  pop esi
  jmp return

Ammo:
  jmp newmem
return:
registersymbol(Ammo)

[DISABLE]

Ammo:
  db 29 46 10 5F 5E

unregistersymbol(Ammo)
dealloc(newmem)

_________________
Help The noob Very Happy


Last edited by antrfs on Thu Jun 29, 2017 7:20 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OldCheatEngineUser
Whateven rank
Reputation: 20

Joined: 01 Feb 2016
Posts: 1586

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 7:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

antrfs wrote:
I am getting the graphical glitch of a constant reload using that script. similar to what I have done before. also makes my clip empty haha! Very Happy

I got the ammo not in the clip to reload using its cap so I don't lose ammo but what I'm aiming to do is create a script that doesn't reduce the clip ammo by one hen shooting.
Code:
[ENABLE]

aobscanmodule(Ammo,FC3.dll,29 46 10 5F 5E) // should be unique
alloc(newmem,$1000)

label(code)
label(return)

newmem:

code:
  mov [esi+14],eax
  pop edi
  pop esi
  jmp return

Ammo:
  jmp newmem
return:
registersymbol(Ammo)

[DISABLE]

Ammo:
  db 29 46 10 5F 5E

unregistersymbol(Ammo)
dealloc(newmem)




dont confuse me, which one is your clip ammo!
the script that i modified moments ago wasnt the clip?

_________________
About Me;
I Use CE Since Version 1.X, And Still Learning How To Use It Well!
Jul 26, 2020
STN wrote:
i am a sweetheart.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
antrfs
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 1

Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 7:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry. the script you modified was the clip ammo. but one of the registers in the script you modified is causing a glitch where by the weapon is on a loop reload.

sorry about that.

_________________
Help The noob Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OldCheatEngineUser
Whateven rank
Reputation: 20

Joined: 01 Feb 2016
Posts: 1586

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OldCheatEngineUser wrote:
Code:
[ENABLE]

aobscanmodule(INJECT,FC3.dll,C6 41 44 01 89 10) // should be unique
alloc(newmem,$100)

label(code)
label(return)

newmem:

code:
  //mov byte ptr [ecx+44],01 // this is the problem,
//theres JE above it,
//so it means that byte ptr ecx is a part of the reload
//process. lets just get rid of it. since you wont need it anymore
  mov edx,[eax] // basically moving our clip ammo to edx
  mov [eax],edx // so moving our clip value into itself lol
  jmp return

INJECT:
  jmp newmem
  nop
return:
registersymbol(INJECT)

[DISABLE]

INJECT:
  db C6 41 44 01 89 10

unregistersymbol(INJECT)
dealloc(newmem)

_________________
About Me;
I Use CE Since Version 1.X, And Still Learning How To Use It Well!
Jul 26, 2020
STN wrote:
i am a sweetheart.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
antrfs
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 1

Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 7:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That worked for the weapon I was modifying but when I go to change weapon the reload loop happens on that newly chosen weapon and when going back to the initial weapon reload loop continues
Code:
[ENABLE]

aobscanmodule(INJECT,FC3.dll,C6 41 44 01 89 10) // should be unique
alloc(newmem,$100)

label(code)
label(return)

newmem:

code:
  //mov byte ptr [ecx+44],01 // this is the problem, theres JE above it, so it means that byte ptr ecx is a part of the reload process. lets just get rid of it. since you wont need it anymore
  mov edx,[eax] // basically moving our clip ammo to edx
  mov [eax],edx // so moving our clip value into itself lol
  jmp return

INJECT:
  jmp newmem
  nop
return:
registersymbol(INJECT)

[DISABLE]

INJECT:
  db C6 41 44 01 89 10

unregistersymbol(INJECT)
dealloc(newmem)

_________________
Help The noob Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OldCheatEngineUser
Whateven rank
Reputation: 20

Joined: 01 Feb 2016
Posts: 1586

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 7:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

so i can understand the game reload the weapons when switching to them. strange!
ehmm of course you can disable the script and switch to that weapon then enable it back.
but its SHIT.

theres a way but.. you will go above your clip limit.
theres another way is modifying edx before it reaches this location.
and theres other ways as well.

EDIT: this is the right instruction being executed once shooting?

_________________
About Me;
I Use CE Since Version 1.X, And Still Learning How To Use It Well!
Jul 26, 2020
STN wrote:
i am a sweetheart.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
antrfs
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 1

Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 7:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think modifying edx would be the best shout because that is whats causing me the problem. I wouldn't know where to start in finding its base location. and when I do what would I modify that too?

Rolling Eyes

[edit] yeah its the right instruction. I can modify the value back to full clip. and if I freeze it i can lock it at 5.

_________________
Help The noob Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OldCheatEngineUser
Whateven rank
Reputation: 20

Joined: 01 Feb 2016
Posts: 1586

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 8:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

then remove mov edx,[eax]

and replace it with:
mov edx,63

_________________
About Me;
I Use CE Since Version 1.X, And Still Learning How To Use It Well!
Jul 26, 2020
STN wrote:
i am a sweetheart.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
antrfs
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 1

Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 8:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So thanks to you. I thought more outside the box and just added a simple line of code to my script. I think I can possibly remove one of the mov commands because It becomes redundant but thank you sop much for thaking the time to help me out sir!
Code:
 [ENABLE]

aobscanmodule(INJECT,FC3.dll,89 10 5D C2 04 00 8B) // should be unique
alloc(newmem,$1000)

label(code)
label(return)

newmem:

code:
  add edx,01
  mov [eax],edx
  mov edx,[eax]
  pop ebp
  ret 0004
  jmp return

INJECT:
  jmp newmem
  nop
return:
registersymbol(INJECT)

[DISABLE]

INJECT:
  db 89 10 5D C2 04 00

unregistersymbol(INJECT)
dealloc(newmem)

_________________
Help The noob Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites