Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


hack tool detected

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
yosimba2000
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 20 Jun 2012
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2012 6:19 pm    Post subject: hack tool detected Reply with quote

when i open up a game and load cheat engine, the cheat protection from the game always alerts me that a hack tool has been detected and closes the game. How can i scan the addresses in the game without encountering this error? thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coolman++
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: -1

Joined: 19 Jul 2012
Posts: 79
Location: Saudi Arabia

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2012 9:29 pm    Post subject: Re: hack tool detected Reply with quote

yosimba2000 wrote:
when i open up a game and load cheat engine, the cheat protection from the game always alerts me that a hack tool has been detected and closes the game. How can i scan the addresses in the game without encountering this error? thanks!


1) try opening cheat engine AFTER the game
2) Try renaming cheat engine

If the two steps above fail, pop in the UCE! Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
yosimba2000
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 20 Jun 2012
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2012 10:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes i have tried the first 2 options, but changing the name in the root folder doesnt change the process name. or maybe i did it wrong... and i will look into the UCE. thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coolman++
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: -1

Joined: 19 Jul 2012
Posts: 79
Location: Saudi Arabia

PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2012 3:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

lol renaming was a pretty shitty suggestion imo. but trust me, in wow, opening c.e AFTER opening wow works (at least it did wen i used to play wow).

renaming Cheat engine actually worked on some Mw3 private servers lol
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
mgr.inz.Player
I post too much
Reputation: 159

Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 4264
Location: W kraju nad Wisla. UTC+01:00

PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2012 4:47 am    Post subject: Re: hack tool detected This post has 1 review(s) Reply with quote

@yosimba2000,

1) Copy and open cheatengine-i386.exe in hex editor,

2) Replace all "cheat" strings (ansi and unicode) with random word, exact length. Ignore case. For example "yosim". Save all changes,

3) Rename changed cheatengine-i386.exe to yosimengine-i386.exe

4) move yosimengine-i386.exe to CE directory, and execute that file

If you are using cheatengine-x86_64.exe, rename changed file to yosimengine-x86_64.exe



Appendix. Some lua functions will be changed as well:

getCheatEngineDir() will be getyosimEngineDir()
cheatEngineIs64Bit() will be yosimEngineIs64Bit()
all cheatcomponent_set...... and cheatcomponent_get...... will be yosimcomponent_.......

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
goat69
Master Cheater
Reputation: 2

Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 284

PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2012 9:30 am    Post subject: Re: hack tool detected Reply with quote

mgr.inz.Player wrote:
@yosimba2000,

1) Copy and open cheatengine-i386.exe in hex editor,

2) Replace all "cheat" strings (ansi and unicode) with random word, exact length. Ignore case. For example "yosim". Save all changes,

3) Rename changed cheatengine-i386.exe to yosimengine-i386.exe

4) move yosimengine-i386.exe to CE directory, and execute that file

If you are using cheatengine-x86_64.exe, rename changed file to yosimengine-x86_64.exe




Appendix. Some lua functions will be changed as well:

getCheatEngineDir() will be getyosimEngineDir()
cheatEngineIs64Bit() will be yosimEngineIs64Bit()
all cheatcomponent_set...... and cheatcomponent_get...... will be yosimcomponent_.......



+ Rep son
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites