Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Reseting BIOS

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Computer Talk
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Phox
I post too much
Reputation: 110

Joined: 11 Nov 2008
Posts: 2035

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reseting BIOS Reply with quote

On an 8 year old computer? I tried to overclock my old pentium 4 machine's 133 mhz bus to 200 mhz, just to see if it actually could run programs like that. Unfortunately, it was only after I pressed save and exit that I found out that old processors like mine had multipliers of 20+. So, I've overclocked my P4 to 4 ghz exactly, and when I press to power button, I don't get so much as a blink on my screen. How do I reset the bios? The mobo doesn't have any switches/buttons etc. to make reseting easier.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AhMunRa
Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 27

Joined: 06 Aug 2010
Posts: 1117

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 4:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Depending on the make, you should do the following, lookup the model usually there is some type of serial on it.

You will need to remove the power source, but you knew that. Also the cmos battery should be removed.

There may be a single jumper somewhere on the board, either near the processor or the psu, move depending on the board removal of this jumper, and a quick power up, then off replace the jumper does the trick.

Or you may have to move this jumper over 1 set of pins in order to reset it. Then do the above described power cycle. Then replace the jumper to the original position.


What's the computer make, I'll look it up for you.

_________________
<Wiccaan> Bah that was supposed to say 'not saying its dead' lol. Fixing >.>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phox
I post too much
Reputation: 110

Joined: 11 Nov 2008
Posts: 2035

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 4:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My grandpa built it 8 years ago for a testing project :/
Looking for jumpers, and what does the cmos battery look like? Sorry, I've never had to do this before.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nick :3
I posted too much crap
Reputation: 5

Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 2223

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 5:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Its the circle thingy on your mobo

_________________
Ego vos irrumabo et confutuabo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phox
I post too much
Reputation: 110

Joined: 11 Nov 2008
Posts: 2035

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, so I tried doing a few things:

1. Removing the CMOS battery, powering on, powering off, replacing the battery, and powering on again.

2. Removing the only instance of a single jumper on my board connecting the side and middle pin of a three pin connector, powering on, powering off, replacing the jumper, and powering on again.

3 Removing both, powering on, powering off, replacing both, and powering on again.

4. Moving the jumper over, powering on, powering off, moving the jumper back to it's original position, powering on again.

None of the solutions heeded so much as a flicker on my screen.

What should I do now?

Edit: good news. The motherboard is an "MSI Model MS-7060". That could be of use.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AhMunRa
Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 27

Joined: 06 Aug 2010
Posts: 1117

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 6:57 pm    Post subject: This post has 1 review(s) Reply with quote

http://www.fixya.com/support/p568204-msi_17154bb019u_motherboard/manual-15404/page-34

According to this jbat1 is used to clear cmos. Procedure:
Code:
Move jumper to 2nd position over poles 3 and 2.
Cycle power.
Move jumper back to poles 1 and 2.
Remove power chord.
Remove CMOS battery.
Wait 10 seconds.
Reinsert battery.
Plug in power chord.
Start computer.

You should get an error about "BIOS Settings have been reset. Press F1 to continue or Del to setup."

_________________
<Wiccaan> Bah that was supposed to say 'not saying its dead' lol. Fixing >.>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phox
I post too much
Reputation: 110

Joined: 11 Nov 2008
Posts: 2035

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 12:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dude- that fucking worked. You never cease to be the most helpful person here. You should totally moderate this section.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AhMunRa
Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 27

Joined: 06 Aug 2010
Posts: 1117

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 12:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just a side note, BIOS and CMOS are not the same thing.

When you hear someone talk of resetting BIOS they really mean CMOS. You can reset BIOS to factory defaults and you can FLASH the BIOS.

I'm glad it worked for you though.

_________________
<Wiccaan> Bah that was supposed to say 'not saying its dead' lol. Fixing >.>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Computer Talk All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites