Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


vmdisk image is broken
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine Source -> DBVM
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hhhuut
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 6

Joined: 08 Feb 2015
Posts: 606

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2015 7:16 am    Post subject: vmdisk image is broken Reply with quote

Hey guys,

I'm currently having a problem getting the vmdiks.img file to work. DBVM works perfectly well on my system but now I wanted to try the booting thing.
Problem is that every program I tried (Daemon tools & ImgBurn) says that the image file is broken (and I'm sure I have the newest one).

Do you have any suggestions of what I can do now? Is there another iso/img file I could download or do I have to use a special program to burn the image?

Thanks in advance

Greetz
hhhuut

_________________
I hacked 127.0.0.1 Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 341

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 19986
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to raw write it to a bootable usb(or floppy)
In linux you'd use DD but in windows you need a seperate tool of which i forgot the name

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
hhhuut
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 6

Joined: 08 Feb 2015
Posts: 606

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ahhh, I see. I think the "Win32 Disk Imager" should do here, but do I really need a removable device or is a CD also possible?
_________________
I hacked 127.0.0.1 Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 341

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 19986
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is a way to convert the .img to a bootable iso

try http://cheatengine.org/temp/dbvm-release.zip it comes with an iso version of it

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
hhhuut
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 6

Joined: 08 Feb 2015
Posts: 606

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2015 9:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I now got it to work both ways, usb and cd (thanks for the iso), but unfortunately my system doesn't start to boot after I press "0" (start virtualization) in the DBVM menu. Am I supposed to do something else before pressing zero?

I'm using Win 8.1 x64 and a intel i5 (sandy bridge I think)

And thanks again for the help so far Very Happy

_________________
I hacked 127.0.0.1 Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 341

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 19986
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2015 9:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does it say BOOT or something else at the top left

perhaps you need to change the disk. (e.g 80, 81, 82, 83 )

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
hhhuut
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 6

Joined: 08 Feb 2015
Posts: 606

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2015 12:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, it says BOOT in big red letters before starting the system.

Will try the thing with the disk change later ... Will it just be like "try and error" or is there a way to look up the correct number I need?

EDIT:
So, I now tried the disk change but had no luck. For the values 80-82 it says BOOT but the system doesn't start and for other numbers (I tested 78, 79, 83-86) it just says FUCK and doesn't continue booting the OS.

Do you still have any more ideas what could be wrong?

And if you have the time, could you probably also explain what exactly the disk change option does and what the different values mean?

_________________
I hacked 127.0.0.1 Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 341

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 19986
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2015 6:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

it's possible your bios version isn't currently supported
the boot part has to emulate realmode for a while, and perhaps a part of what your bios does isn't supported yet

as for the numbers, those are drive numbers assigned by the bios
80 is disk 1
81 is disk 2
etc...

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
hhhuut
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 6

Joined: 08 Feb 2015
Posts: 606

PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2015 6:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah ok, then I'll keep using DBVM via CE and with only 3 of 4 cores, but thanks for the help anyway Very Happy
_________________
I hacked 127.0.0.1 Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 341

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 19986
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2015 7:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

oh, you did this because of the limited cores ?

one of the issues regarding that has been fixed in that dbvm version I posted above
To use it right now though, you have to get http://cheatengine.org/temp/dbk64-unsigned.rar ,replace the one in your ce folder and then reboot with unsigned driver support

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
hhhuut
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 6

Joined: 08 Feb 2015
Posts: 606

PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2015 8:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, I thought I previously mentioned the fact that I want to use all 4 cores Smile

Then to the driver: Is the fixed issue the circumastance that it is not signed any more? Because if possible I'd rather like it signed since unsigned driver mode in win 8.1 is a bit tricky and annoying with the whole boot option menu thing ...

_________________
I hacked 127.0.0.1 Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 341

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 19986
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2015 9:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i havn't generated a .sig file for this vmdisk.img yet (my sig generator is on another system i havn't used in a while, i mainly use it for releases)
and the signed version of the driver will refuse to load vmdisk.img if the sig doesn't match(security stuff)

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Anunymux
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 23 Jun 2015
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2015 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried booting from the vmdisk.img and I have the same problem as hhhuut. It does not boot my operating system after I press 0. Also I tried your dbk64-unsigned. I booted with unsigned driver support and I still got the bluescreen.

I use Windows 10 Pro Insider Preview Build 10130
i7 2006k
8GB Ram
AMD Radeon™ HD 6970

I got it working with only 2 cores enabled but I can not play the game I want with two cores. Is there any way to make it fully working with all cores and hyper threading enabled? Maybe there is a way to get this bootable image working?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 341

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 19986
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

booting won't work on AMD's. (It only uses one core then)
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Anunymux
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 23 Jun 2015
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have an Intel CPU i7 2600k. Only my graphics card is from AMD. Do you think my AMD graphics card causes that problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine Source -> DBVM All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites