Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


[DiY]Dealing with Recifense's Tables and Scripts
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine Tutorials -> Auto Assembler tutorials
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Recifense
I post too much
Reputation: 155

Joined: 17 Mar 2008
Posts: 3574
Location: Pernambuco - Brazil

PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2012 5:01 pm    Post subject: [DiY]Dealing with Recifense's Tables and Scripts Reply with quote

Hi guys,

Here are some steps to guide you.

What do I do to use a CE's TABLE?

01 ) Download Cheat Engine from http://cheatengine.org/downloads.php
02 ) Then install it by double-clicking on the downloaded file;
03 ) Once it is installed, execute it like any other application. You can answer NO to the tutorial option;
04 ) Download the table you intend to use and copy it to the folder "My Cheat Tables" (usually at users->your_user->Documents);
05 ) Run the game;
06 ) Alt-TAB to CE, and load the game process by clicking on a button that looks like a computer at the top left-corner of CE's main window and selecting it from the list. Now click on the button "OPEN";
07a) If everything is ok and the table has the same name as the process (process.exe => process.CT) CE will ask if you want to load the table. In this case just click on YES.
07b) If the table name is different from name of the process, click on the button that looks like a FOLDER and select the table to be loaded and then press the button OPEN;
08 ) Now that the table was loaded, look at the down-right-corner. If the label 'Table Extras" is bold, click on it. Sometimes there is good information there.
09 ) Look at the entries of the loaded table. If there is a script, activate it by left-click on the box [ ] at its left-side. Depending on the script it can take some time, but if you game is compliant, the box will be checked [X] and other options will show up.
10 ) Change the values (1/0) of each option according to the cheats you want to use.
11 ) Go back to the game and have a lot of fun. Smile

How do I know why a script is not loading?

There are three reasons why a script is not loading:
- The process was not loaded;
- A protection to avoid crashing was not satisfied (AA command ASSERT);
- AA command AOBscan was not able to find all hacking points;

01 ) Load the game process with CE and load the table;
02 ) Open CE's Memory Viewer and select it;
03 ) Press CTRL+A to open the AA editor;
04 ) On the table, right-click on the script entry and choose "Change Script";
05 ) Press CTRL+A to select all the script and then press CTRL+C to copy it;
06 ) Now select the AA editor previously open and press CTRL+V to paste the script into it;
07 ) Now press the button EXECUTE. If something is wrong, a message will be displayed.

How do I change the default settings of Recifense's table?

01 ) Load the game process with CE and load the table;
02 ) Don't activate the script.
03 ) If the Enable/Disable option are not visible, right-click on the script entry. Move to cursor to the option "Group config" and uncheck the option "Hide children when deactivated";
04 ) Now take note of the symbols which you want to change their default value; (Symbol example: iEnableGM, iEnableMP, etc);
05 ) Right-click on the script entry again and choose "Change script";
06 ) Scroll down the script until you find the "// Variables";
07 ) Now change the default values of the symbols according to your will:

Example:
Code:

iEnableGM:
 dd 0      <===== default disabled. Just change it to 1 and the default will be enabled.
iEnableMP:
 dd 1      <===== default enabled. Just change it to 0 and the default will be disabled.
iMinGold:
 dd #5000   <===== Minimum gold default value 5000. You can change it to other value;


07 ) Press the button OK;
08 ) Now save the table, so every time you load it, the default will be the one you have chosen;

How do I add or change HOT KEYS?

A Script Record:
01 ) Select the record and press CTRL+H;
02 ) If you want to edit a HOT KEY, just select it on the list and click on button EDIT HOTKEY;
03 ) If you want to create a HOT KEY, just click on button CREAT HOTKEY;
04 ) Click in button CLEAR if you want to change the hotkey;
05 ) Press the keyboard sequence you want to use. For example: <CTRL+home>, <SHIFT+End>, etc
06 ) Now Select the action:
- for CE6.1, there is only one: Toggle script (activate/deactivate)
- for CE6.2, there are 3 options: Toggle script, Enable script (activate), Disable Script (deactivate)
07 ) You can add a description. But it is optional. Example: Load Script
08 ) Press the button APPLY.

A Enable/Disable Record:
01 ) Select the record and press CTRL+H;
02 ) If you want to edit a HOT KEY, just select it on the list and click on button EDIT HOTKEY;
03 ) If you want to create a HOT KEY, just click on button CREAT HOTKEY;
04 ) Click in button CLEAR if you want to change the hotkey;
05 ) Press the keyboard sequence you want to use. For example: <CTRL+home>, <SHIFT+End>, etc
06 ) Now Select the action Set value to and write in the next field 1 to enable cheat or 0 to disable cheat
07 ) You can add a description. But it is optional. Example: Load Script
08 ) Press the button APPLY.
[TIP] Choose different sequences to enable and disable a cheat.
[TIP] The same sequence can be used for more then one record;

[NOTE] You can set hotkeys to change other records like "Current XP", "Attribute Points", etc

[WARNING] Make sure the keyboard sequence is available inside the game and will not affect it.

Cheers!

_________________
Don't think TRAINER, think TABLE. Wink

MSG: Contributing since 2008 (March,17th) Smile

STATUS: if you want one of my tables, e-mail me.

NO NEW TABLE. ONLY MAINTENANCE OF SOME OLD ONES.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Igor
Expert Cheater
Reputation: 1

Joined: 04 Apr 2012
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2012 9:14 pm    Post subject: Re: [DiY]Dealing with Recifense's Tables and Scripts Reply with quote

Recifense wrote:
(AA command ASSERT)
Where I Find All AA Function List And Their Meanings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Recifense
I post too much
Reputation: 155

Joined: 17 Mar 2008
Posts: 3574
Location: Pernambuco - Brazil

PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2012 10:37 pm    Post subject: Re: [DiY]Dealing with Recifense's Tables and Scripts Reply with quote

SvcHost wrote:
Recifense wrote:
(AA command ASSERT)
Where I Find All AA Function List And Their Meanings.


Just press F1 when in the CE main window and look for:

Memory Viewer -> Auto Assembler Help

Cheers!

_________________
Don't think TRAINER, think TABLE. Wink

MSG: Contributing since 2008 (March,17th) Smile

STATUS: if you want one of my tables, e-mail me.

NO NEW TABLE. ONLY MAINTENANCE OF SOME OLD ONES.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Igor
Expert Cheater
Reputation: 1

Joined: 04 Apr 2012
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2012 11:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks. Found
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hacker Aspirant
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 24 Sep 2012
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2012 12:02 pm    Post subject: Como voce consegue? Reply with quote

Por varias vezes tento encontrar adress e codes e nao consigo, ou entao, consigo mas o jogo para de funcionar ( no Dragon age origins).
Vc Ú formado em programašao ou fez algum curso?
Eu tenho como aprender mais apenas lendo sobre na internet?




*Sorry my english isnt one of the best, so i spoke of in portuguese.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
majmun
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 1

Joined: 22 Dec 2012
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 4:00 am    Post subject: Re: [DiY]Dealing with Recifense's Tables and Scripts Reply with quote

Recifence,it will be very useful if you can show to us how to make Cheat Table Lua Script [CTRL+ALT+L] with main.lua,I mean how to attach and use Lua Script and define some values in game like in your cheat tables,step by step tutorial,thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jurgen783
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 22 Dec 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2012 6:51 pm    Post subject: a noob Reply with quote

this is my first time i used this and don't know how to cheat with this can make a video or explain really good ? ok i checking it and if i How do I know why a script is not loading?

There are three reasons why a script is not loading:
- The process was not loaded;
- A protection to avoid crashing was not satisfied (AA command ASSERT);
- AA command AOBscan was not able to find all hacking points;

01 ) Load the game process with CE and load the table;
02 ) Open CE's Memory Viewer and select it;
03 ) Press CTRL+A to open the AA editor;
04 ) On the table, right-click on the script entry and choose "Change Script";
05 ) Press CTRL+A to select all the script and then press CTRL+C to copy it;
06 ) Now select the AA editor previously open and press CTRL+V to paste the script into it;
07 ) Now press the button EXECUTE. If something is wrong, a message will be displayed.


this error is coming up
error in line 49
and much numbers and stuff comes up
something wrong with the it says shogun2.dll are not what was expected
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kostas1990
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 12 Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Location: greece

PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i try to do this in eu3 divided wind 5.2 hyiv
but it shows me , error in line 19 :::::: are not what was expected

what to do ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Brian-1337-
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 01 Jan 2013
Posts: 13
Location: Ph

PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is there a command on which you want to load or store, 4bytes, 8bytes, etc. in auto assembler? just asking and thank you for this tutorial.
_________________
3214N
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Hooreeeyyy
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 05 Dec 2012
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2013 6:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i opened the right process and right table but when i click activate nothing happens.


Ads&#305;z.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  42.92 KB
 Viewed:  413709 Time(s)

Ads&#305;z.png


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 344

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 20105
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2013 7:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check the details under "How do I know why a script is not loading?"
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Hooreeeyyy
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 05 Dec 2012
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2013 10:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i guess its version and cr*ck problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cheatfinder
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 09 Mar 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 10:14 am    Post subject: ERROR In Line 66 Reply with quote

hi. i am new here, and i wanted to play "Sins of a solar empire rebellion" with cheat engine 6.2. but there i a huge problem. when i opens the game and i have loaded the table in cheat engine, the sciript wont load. i have checked every thing and done that "How do I know why a script is not loading? " part, but it wont work! instead "ERROR In Line 66" shows up. here is a citation of what it says: Error in line 66 (assert("Sins of a Solar Empire Rebellion.exe"+001961d3,d8 c1 d9 59 20 ?? ?? d9 41 08 d8 c1 d9 59 0Cool):The bytes at "Sins of a Solar Empire Rebillion.exe"+001961d3 are not what was expected

what shall i do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jayplaygame
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 28 Apr 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2013 2:41 am    Post subject: Problem with resources Reply with quote

I can not get it to work. I load HOI 3 TFH then I alt tab out of the game and open the thing and all. I tick it and change the values. Everything works but the resources thing BELOW Provinces. I cant get it to give me resources like leadership, manpower.. ect. Help.

Please reply - Jay

_________________
From the Stars, Is knowledge.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
koriuken
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 21 May 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2013 4:03 pm    Post subject: Please? Someone must know why this is happening ? Reply with quote

error in line 66 (assert("sins of a solar empire rebellion.exe"+001961d3,d8 c1 d9 59 20 ?? ?? d9 41 08 d8 c1 d9 59 0Cool) :the bytes at "sins of a solar empire rebellion.exe"+001961d3 are not what was expected
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine Tutorials -> Auto Assembler tutorials All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites