Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Creating Trainer Help!!!
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
wizboy11
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 26 Aug 2005
Posts: 53
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 5:50 pm    Post subject: Creating Trainer Help!!! Reply with quote

I want to creat a trainer were a line of code gets assembled instead of getting replaced by a no-op because I want to change a sub code to an add code by assembling it. Can the Cheat Engine Trainer Maker even do this? If not can you tell me a program that can?

Also, can cheat engine create code caves, and can they be implimented into a trainer made by cheat engine.

thx in advance
dragonx Cool

_________________
Want g-mail? Just ask I have like 100 invites.
You could IM or PM me if you would like help.
You could even e-mail me!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
me
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 2

Joined: 24 Jun 2004
Posts: 733
Location: location location

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yup,,,, right click the address you want to jump to your code cave from,,and--->>>
_________________


Last edited by me on Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:02 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
me
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 2

Joined: 24 Jun 2004
Posts: 733
Location: location location

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

and the code cave finder is in the EXTRA menu in the memory viewer window
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wizboy11
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 26 Aug 2005
Posts: 53
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So how would I make that part of my trainer that I make in Cheat Engine. Also can I make a trainer were a line of code is assembled insted of a noop?
_________________
Want g-mail? Just ask I have like 100 invites.
You could IM or PM me if you would like help.
You could even e-mail me!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 457

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 25262
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 9:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Me, you forgot about the auto assemble and then the template->code injection

thats a lot easier to work with and you don't have to worry about finding code caves(alloc allocates memory for you , and who uses windows me or earlier these days anyhow?), and what happens when the code gets executed before you're finished writing it.

about the trainer, not possible yet, although you could try standard code caves and then use a array of byte addresses with the code of the data you write

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.

Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping


Last edited by Dark Byte on Thu Sep 29, 2005 9:30 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
wizboy11
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 26 Aug 2005
Posts: 53
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 9:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If Cheat Engine won't do it then what program will allow me to create a trainer easily? Also when I use the Auto Assemble, when things do I put were anyway?
_________________
Want g-mail? Just ask I have like 100 invites.
You could IM or PM me if you would like help.
You could even e-mail me!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 457

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 25262
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 9:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

try the array of byte method.
First assemble your code so you know the bytecode it generates, and then put under a cheat 2 array of addresses
one for the code for the jump
the other the code in the codecave

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.

Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
wizboy11
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 26 Aug 2005
Posts: 53
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 9:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry if I'm a bit of a n00b but you or someone is going to have to take it step by step here because you lost me when you said "array of byte".

I'm really sorry if I'm stupid with this stuff but I belive in the phrase "Learning by doing!"

dragonx Cool

_________________
Want g-mail? Just ask I have like 100 invites.
You could IM or PM me if you would like help.
You could even e-mail me!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Leonidas
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 07 Mar 2005
Posts: 98

PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 12:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

A array of byte type is just what it says, an array of bytes

Let's say you want to write assembler code in the game then a aray of byte type is the best solution. First assembler the code yourself so you get the bytes you need to write. (Also remember the addresses you're writing them to)

Now, when you've got all your assembler code you want to write converted to bytes add a address of type "array of byte" to the addresslist with as address the addresses you're writing to.

Then make the trainer and add a entry that changes a address when the cheat gets enabled. Select the entry of the array of byte type and then fill in as value that it gets the bytes. E.g write "31 c0 c3" as value and it'll change the code to those bytes when enabled.
Also, you can add more addresses under one cheatkey, so you can also use one array of byte entry to place a jump to a codecave and another one for ayour code cave.

This could also be done with lots of 1 byte addresses and setting the values, but array of byte is a lot easier because it can be any length you want instead of the predefined size of 1,2 ,4 or 8 bytes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wizboy11
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 26 Aug 2005
Posts: 53
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 3:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alright, now I'm starting to get this, at least a little. But (sry for being a n00b) how would I covert the assembler to bytes.

I'll give you an example of what I am trying to do. In the game Rome Total War I find this assembler code at this adress (for money):
004ec6d9 - 29 41 04 - sub[ecx+04], eax

I want to change the sub, to add, when I did it looked like:
004ec6d9 - 01 41 04 - add[ecx+04], eax

So what should I do to conver to bytes, if so how many bytes is it, and how would I impliment that in my trainer.

So that would be 3 bytes (the 01 41 04) then when I add it to my trainer I should have it freez the value at that 01 41 04 to keep it on add?

_________________
Want g-mail? Just ask I have like 100 invites.
You could IM or PM me if you would like help.
You could even e-mail me!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Leonidas
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 07 Mar 2005
Posts: 98

PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 4:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes,
just setting the value at address 004ec6d9 to '01 41 04' just once should work (code doesn't have the tendency to change so no eed to freeze, but freezing doesn't hurt anyhow)

Add a array of byte address(at 004ec6d9) of length 3, then add it to your trainer and set it to '01 41 04'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wizboy11
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 26 Aug 2005
Posts: 53
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 4:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alrigh I did it. So basically anything can be written to any adress with an array of bytes even a code cave?

To bad I didn't get to do this with a code cave, I still don't get how to do a code cave, if someone would like to explain simply how to do it? You can use the example that I gave you with the change sub to add thing with a code cave or somthing like that ?

Thx
dragonx Cool

_________________
Want g-mail? Just ask I have like 100 invites.
You could IM or PM me if you would like help.
You could even e-mail me!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Leonidas
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 07 Mar 2005
Posts: 98

PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 4:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well, a codecave is a part of unused memory by the program (for some weird reason like optimisations, or end of a code section)

In that unused spot you can write your own code and then in the original code place a jump to your code cave.

But code caves are so 90's and it gets harder to find one these days especially if you have xp sp2 and a system with the no execucute bit, which prevent code execution at locations that aren't marked as executable.
For that the auto assembler has the alloc function that will allocate a block of memory for you to write your code in and, best of all, it's executable...

Downside as you might have guesed is that you can't use the ce trainer maker to allocate that memory for you, and even if it does, windows allocates it at a random spot so the addresses of the code will change.
But perhaps a future version of ce will have this build in (and expect a standalone trainer to start at 1 mb or bigger...)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wizboy11
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 26 Aug 2005
Posts: 53
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 4:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm just thinking that in RTW, I could use a code cave to get instant build, or build in one turn, or something like that.
_________________
Want g-mail? Just ask I have like 100 invites.
You could IM or PM me if you would like help.
You could even e-mail me!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
me
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 2

Joined: 24 Jun 2004
Posts: 733
Location: location location

PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 10:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dark Byte wrote:
Me, you forgot about the auto assemble and then the template->code injection

thats a lot easier to work with and you don't have to worry about finding code caves(alloc allocates memory for you , and who uses windows me or earlier these days anyhow?), and what happens when the code gets executed before you're finished writing it.

about the trainer, not possible yet, although you could try standard code caves and then use a array of byte addresses with the code of the data you write


oops
yep forgot about that,
wonder if it was all that beer last night that did it Confused

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites