Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Memory Scanner v2 released!
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> General programming -> Binaries
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Anden100
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 20 Apr 2007
Posts: 668

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 2:56 pm    Post subject: Memory Scanner v2 released! Reply with quote

Version 2 of my Memory Scanner included

updates:
Code:
Added a clean Win32 gui
Scan saves to a binary file, which will give you the power to do unlimited scans without crapping the RAM
You will be able to edit the values, by double-clicking the scan results
Values auto update
Next scan function included
Process List





Last edited by Anden100 on Mon Mar 16, 2009 4:52 am; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hcavolsdsadgadsg
I'm a spammer
Reputation: 26

Joined: 11 Jun 2007
Posts: 5804

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 6:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1. It will go into an infinite loop if you feed it something whacky.

2. Now multi-thread it. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anden100
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 20 Apr 2007
Posts: 668

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 12:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

slovach wrote:
1. It will go into an infinite loop if you feed it something whacky.

2. Now multi-thread it. Smile


1. What do you mean by something "whacky"?

2. ???, what good should that be for?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wahoa
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 1

Joined: 26 Aug 2007
Posts: 990
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 12:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anden100 wrote:
2. ???, what good should that be for?


Multi-core processors?

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Dark Bte
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 671

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 12:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

scanning is slow for me ._.

process: firefox.exe
value: 0

lol
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anden100
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 20 Apr 2007
Posts: 668

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 1:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

LolSalad wrote:
Anden100 wrote:
2. ???, what good should that be for?


Multi-core processors?

Still dont know what you mean...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hcavolsdsadgadsg
I'm a spammer
Reputation: 26

Joined: 11 Jun 2007
Posts: 5804

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 1:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anden100 wrote:
LolSalad wrote:
Anden100 wrote:
2. ???, what good should that be for?


Multi-core processors?

Still dont know what you mean...


Breaking up the load amongst processors / core?

Considering I have a quad core... that's a lot of extra processing power to be used...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anden100
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 20 Apr 2007
Posts: 668

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 3:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

slovach wrote:
Anden100 wrote:
LolSalad wrote:
Anden100 wrote:
2. ???, what good should that be for?


Multi-core processors?

Still dont know what you mean...


Breaking up the load amongst processors / core?

Considering I have a quad core... that's a lot of extra processing power to be used...


I understand that part, but i got no clue how to do it...
Currently making it Win32 Gui Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dnsi0
I post too much
Reputation: 0

Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 2674

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 6:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess you can make it by creating 4 functions and using CreateThread() to start them and divide the load from as an example 00401000-00600000 and the 2nd function from 00600000 - 00800000 and so on.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smartz993
I post too much
Reputation: 2

Joined: 20 Jun 2006
Posts: 2013
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 6:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

._Henley wrote:
scanning is slow for me ._.

process: firefox.exe
value: 0

lol


I think the actual scan is done, but the loop to display the info is slow.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rapion124
Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 0

Joined: 25 Mar 2007
Posts: 1098

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 6:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's not that hard. I made a multi-threaded app that lists all primes between a range of numbers.

1. Create a context for each scan.
2. Divide the address range by the number of CPU cores.
3. Modify the scanning function to support contexts.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 326

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 19354
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dnsi0 wrote:
I guess you can make it by creating 4 functions and using CreateThread() to start them and divide the load from as an example 00401000-00600000 and the 2nd function from 00600000 - 00800000 and so on.


Actually,
for the first scan it'd be 00401000-00600003 for a 4 byte value scan

(overlap is needed)

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
BanMe
Master Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Posts: 375
Location: Farmington NH, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 9:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Word Logic Flow chart?

QuerySystemCPUInformation();
ForEachCPUDivideScanRange();
CreateThreadWithScanRangeSuspended();
SetThreadAffinityToEachCPUAndResumeThread();

PS none of those functions are REAL!! if you think they are you didnt read my first sentence..

Regards BanMe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Anden100
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 20 Apr 2007
Posts: 668

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 5:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

smartz993 wrote:
._Henley wrote:
scanning is slow for me ._.

process: firefox.exe
value: 0

lol


I think the actual scan is done, but the loop to display the info is slow.


The info is displayed within the scan loop...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rapion124
Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 0

Joined: 25 Mar 2007
Posts: 1098

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 6:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You shouldn't do that. You should have the function fill an array with the found addresses. After the scan is done, display the array.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> General programming -> Binaries All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites