Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


[Tutorial] Winsock Packet Editor Pro
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 14, 15, 16  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> General Gamehacking
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
quoctuanlx35
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 28 Nov 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2013 12:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hey guys, i playing Airrivals and i want to duplicate an items using WPE, can u teach me how to do it
_________________
i'm newbie, pls help if u can! tks very much.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
atom0s
Moderator
Reputation: 138

Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 7324
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2013 12:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://forum.cheatengine.org/faq.php#0
_________________
- Retired.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MrAnderson
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 29 Dec 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Dec 29, 2013 6:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Eww, im kinda necro-ing this thread, but i have a question(request) for Monkeys.

Would you do an extension or a new (short) tutorial about sniffing packets and how to make and emulator for mmos ? I've found only 2 tutorials and both of them are vague.

If you have time, maybe, who knows...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Monkeys
I post too much
Reputation: 29

Joined: 20 Jul 2006
Posts: 2405

PostPosted: Sun Dec 29, 2013 8:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There's not much a tutorial can teach you about it.
Most MMOs have a fairly unique packet structure, making an encompassing tutorial useless.
Best way to go around learning it for specific MMOs is practice and just trying small, useless things to figure out their methods.

We won't give MMO-specific tutorials here either, as they've been banned.

_________________
Get a lid on that zombie,
he's never gonna be alri-i-ight.
Oooh get a lid on that zombie,
or he's gonna feed all night.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrAnderson
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 29 Dec 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Jan 02, 2014 8:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you so much for your replay!

Later Edit:


For those who only want to cheat on pservers the best way to understand this things is to make a private server, that way you'll be able to understand way more about whats in those packets and also what would you like to send! Learning SQL might also help.

Uber later edit:

Monkeys can I add you on skype, i have a few questions and i dont want to flood the forum with my nubness.

Anyways, my skype name is dndorian (i couldnt pm you)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DeliveringTheMessage
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 15 Jan 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2014 11:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, so I've decided to hack this online flash game and I need to attach my WPE to my browser, I'm using Google Chrome. When I press Target Program and a window pops up, but when I try to search for my browser I just see a lot of chrome.exe icons. Can anyone explain? How do i find my Google Chrome browser? I'm new to this, so I'm sorry if that's a dumb question.


wpepro.jpg
 Description:
Screenshot
 Filesize:  91.38 KB
 Viewed:  46003 Time(s)

wpepro.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Monkeys
I post too much
Reputation: 29

Joined: 20 Jul 2006
Posts: 2405

PostPosted: Thu Jan 16, 2014 3:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My first guess was that you had multiple tabs open, but it seems that Chrome always has multiple processes. Don't ask me why.
Try attaching to each of them one by one and sending something through the flash game and figure out which one it is that way.

_________________
Get a lid on that zombie,
he's never gonna be alri-i-ight.
Oooh get a lid on that zombie,
or he's gonna feed all night.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Supefly
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 22 Feb 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Feb 22, 2014 11:25 am    Post subject: Packet editing Reply with quote

Hey whats up man. I know a little bit about packet editing but im running into alot of trouble trying to packet edit a game called Castle Clash. You seem to have a pretty good grip on it so any insight you can give me would be awesome.

Ive read a few guides but yours was the best by far and its helped me the most. Ive had success sending packets to a few minor games. so thanks for that on another note.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Monkeys
I post too much
Reputation: 29

Joined: 20 Jul 2006
Posts: 2405

PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2014 9:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Castle Clash seems to be an online game, and board rules dictate we're not allowed to give game tailored information for online games anymore.
Sorry I can't help you directly.

If you do run into some more general questions, feel free to post them Smile

_________________
Get a lid on that zombie,
he's never gonna be alri-i-ight.
Oooh get a lid on that zombie,
or he's gonna feed all night.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Supefly
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 22 Feb 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2014 11:01 pm    Post subject: VM Software Reply with quote

Monkeys wrote:
Castle Clash seems to be an online game, and board rules dictate we're not allowed to give game tailored information for online games anymore.
Sorry I can't help you directly.

If you do run into some more general questions, feel free to post them Smile


yeah I went back and read the rules and was like well crap. Anyways I was wondering in a more general note. Have you any experience with any vm software? Im running into a problem trying to install bluestacks on a VM I get a graphical error saying Im not running current graphics. Ive read many of forums and guides trying to figure out how to fix this so if you can answer my question or maybe point me in the right direction that would be great.(ive tried a few bypasses all to no avail so im thinking i need to somehow make it seem like I do have current graphics cards on my vm Im just not sure how) in the meantime ill be grinding this question into google lol. thanks for your time
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Monkeys
I post too much
Reputation: 29

Joined: 20 Jul 2006
Posts: 2405

PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2014 4:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Depends on the VM.
Might just be the VM is running outdated drivers or something silly like that. So just update the graphics drivers.
If not, you might have to select a different graphics setting. Some VMs support some form of graphics plugins to switch graphics card types.

_________________
Get a lid on that zombie,
he's never gonna be alri-i-ight.
Oooh get a lid on that zombie,
or he's gonna feed all night.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Supefly
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 22 Feb 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2014 12:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah hours of research and Ive finally figured out that Guest windows7 from virtual box has a preset basic graphics card which at this time cant be altered. So for me to download bluestacks on a VM im going to have to get a linux guest because it supports AMD. but yes you were right it does have a couple of settings but bluestacks requires more than just the basic tweaks. Ive been wanting to try out a linux guest anyways.

(for people with the same problem) I know for a fact that you can do this through KVM. so if all else fails try that.

thanks for your suggestions monkey!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AltairPL
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 2

Joined: 25 Jan 2014
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2014 9:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you want 3D support in VirtualBox, install GuestAdditions in Safe Mode, but it doesn't works for every game. I had more success with 3D in VMWare Player but IMO its overall performance sucks big time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spockthe40oz
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 10 Mar 2014
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2014 8:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for this! Just getting started and this really helped
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flowerbud
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 21 Jun 2014
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 10:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is a. great tutorial finally something I understand lol. I get the jist of it. Was just wondering if you could upload your files again I tried all three for the different programs but non work. I would love to donw load WPE Pro from you. I can't trust the web searches even if it takes you to the programs site it maybe re-directed to a bad virus. I would love to start using it I can see how much fun I am gonna have. lol. Thank you so much for what you do and your great tutorial. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> General Gamehacking All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 14, 15, 16  Next
Page 15 of 16

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites