Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Global Debug Problem

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine Source
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Munchkin7
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 20 Aug 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2017 3:08 am    Post subject: Global Debug Problem Reply with quote

Do not use dr0 when checked with DebugView.
So only 3 breakpoints will work.

Is this a bug Or is it intended?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 342

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 20072
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2017 5:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If the target itself uses DR0 for something then it won't use it
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Munchkin7
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 20 Aug 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2017 1:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dark Byte wrote:
If the target itself uses DR0 for something then it won't use it
always dr0=0, It does so for all targets.
x64 kernelmode debug
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 342

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 20072
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2017 4:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

oh yes, I also reserve one for stepping purposes, so yeah, max 3
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Munchkin7
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 20 Aug 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2017 9:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dark Byte wrote:
oh yes, I also reserve one for stepping purposes, so yeah, max 3
Can I use four if I only get the context? If so, how do I change the code?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine Source All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites