Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Any way to Pass a Handle to CE instead of Openprocess?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
broly7
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 13 Aug 2015
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 2:26 am    Post subject: Any way to Pass a Handle to CE instead of Openprocess? Reply with quote

Hello, since i'm struggling with an Anticheat, i'd like to pass a working handle to cheatEngine, instead of open the process by CheatEngine (since it fails)
Thanks in advance.

(Dark Byte add this func i lov u xD)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 341

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 19986
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 3:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

create a plugin, and then replace the processhandle with yours

OpenedProcessHandle is the pointer to the processhandle, so just replace that with yours

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
STN
I post too much
Reputation: 33

Joined: 09 Nov 2005
Posts: 2517

PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 4:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which anticheat is it? Sometime the solution is simpler
_________________
Cheat Requests/Tables- Fearless Cheat Engine
http://fearlessrevolution.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
broly7
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 13 Aug 2015
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 2:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

STN wrote:
Which anticheat is it? Sometime the solution is simpler

BattleEye, the game PUBG when you attach to it, you are unable to read any single piece of memory, neither modules. Only when you try to check Memory Regions you can see em.


Thanks for the Help Darkbyte by the way, i'm maybe gonna try this. I never faced this problem before, of empty memory, i'm not sure if the openprocess func from CE is returning 0 or the readmemory is returning 0.

Maybe some sort of Handle elevation for CE would do the job, or i don't know if you ever had experience with this kind of protection.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 341

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 19986
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 2:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Look at the ce sourcecode, some 'privatebuild' code may be of use to you
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
broly7
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 13 Aug 2015
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 2:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dark Byte wrote:
Look at the ce sourcecode, some 'privatebuild' code may be of use to you

Yo, i already have a custom CE, i changed it a lot, it's not about it's hardcoded name/process/ detection. It's something with handles i believe.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 341

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 19986
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 3:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

just check out the 'privatebuild' code
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
broly7
Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 13 Aug 2015
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 8:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dark Byte wrote:
just check out the 'privatebuild' code

Besides i couldn't find it, even in google search, i already have an edited CHeatEngine by myself.

The thing is there seems to be an "stupid" check for the dbk64.sys driver that doesn't let it load if the CE is modified, probably some MD5 check or i don't really know.

What a pitty Sad

Probably loading this driver with different name would do the job, because i tried with an unmodified CE and the driver DBK sys is detected by the game,,,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites