Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Cheat Engine x64 Freezes when Stepping
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
fred26
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 20 Dec 2014
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 6:17 pm    Post subject: Cheat Engine x64 Freezes when Stepping Reply with quote

This is the first time using CE x64, and freezes systematically when stepping via F8 or F9. After stepping 5-6 instructions, I experience a 2-3 second freeze every time.

Any hints?

EDIT: Also seems to be a GUI problem as the User Interface keeps freezing from User Inputs every now and then
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 340

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 19902
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 6:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is this a mono game where you enabled the mono features ? (Debugging and the mono dissector don't go hand in hand)

Besides that, make sure it's not an online game. (they can be annoying with debugging)

Also, what debugger interface do you use ? Windows, VEH, or kernel ?

And no other hotkeys attached to f8 or f9 ? (e.g speedhack or pause/resume)

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
fred26
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 20 Dec 2014
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 6:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, what do you mean with Mono Game.

It is offline and Windows Debugging. I don't use any Hotkeys.

EDIT: I am debugging the BitTorrent.exe doing a test and same there. It is non related to the exe debugged but CE itself.


Last edited by fred26 on Sun Mar 05, 2017 7:06 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 340

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 19902
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 7:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What CE version?
What Windows version? (if windows 10, use at least 6.6)
Is this a Lenovo laptop?

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
fred26
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 20 Dec 2014
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 7:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am debugging the BitTorrent.exe doing a test and same there. It is non related to the exe debugged but CE itself.

CE 6.6
Windows 10 x64.
Dell Inspiron 14 Series, i5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 340

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 19902
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 7:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try debugging just the tutorial. (Step through the code)

If that also freezes every few steps, see how "Break and trace" behaves (just curious)

But I have no clue as to what the cause can be. Perhaps a security thing in your system that is doing a lot of processing on debug events.

Try the VEH debugger interface.

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
fred26
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 20 Dec 2014
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 7:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will try the tutorial.

It is not in the debugger it seems, but in the GUI.

Example: The clicks in the GUI freeze. Also the x64dbg works OK.

What could it be if it is not related to the debugger itself ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 340

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 19902
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 7:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

running any specialized multi display tools ?

You've opened a memory view window in fullscreen on a 4K display resolution and using a small font ?

Try deleting your autorun folder in the ce install dir. Perhaps something in there is interfering

Tried a reboot ?

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
fred26
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 20 Dec 2014
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 4:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No luck. The freeze is on the GUI; if you go idle for a few seconds then when you start to click or move the selection you experience a 2-3 second freeze.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
++METHOS
I post too much
Reputation: 75

Joined: 29 Oct 2010
Posts: 3660

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 5:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I find that stepping through code for any 64bit target tends to be slower than its 32bit version. This holds true for CE or x64dbg etc..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fred26
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 20 Dec 2014
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 5:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The problem is more general. Is a user interface problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fred26
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 20 Dec 2014
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 10:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried CE 6.3 and it does not freeze.

+6.3 versions 32/64 GUIs freezes.

What has changed as from 6.4 in terms of GUI?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fred26
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 20 Dec 2014
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2017 9:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone? Dark Byte?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 340

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 19902
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2017 9:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

maybe the lazarus build.

if you can try running ce on another gpu (e.g some laptops let you choose between processor and external gpu)

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
fred26
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 20 Dec 2014
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 11:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dark Byte, I don't understand.

The problem is on 6.4 GUIs onwards. Something changed vs 6.3

Can you clarify?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites